sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

DSSSB Fire Operator Online Form 2019 – Exam Pattern – Link Activate on 07/10/2019

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

DSSSB Fire Operator Notification 2019  Link Activate on 07/10/2019

DSSSB Fire Operator Notification 2019 Out! DSSSB has released the official recruitment notification PDF for the post of Fire Operator (only for males). A total of 709 vacancies of Fire Operators are released. The apply online link for DSSSB Fire Operator notification 2019 will be activated from 07th October 2019 onwards. The last date to fill the DSSSB Fire Operator application form is 6th November 2019.

DSSSB Fire Operator Exam Date 2019 has not been announced yet. We will keep you posted with the latest updates regarding the exam date and other events of DSSSB Fire Operator Recruitment 2019 here.

DSSSB Fire Operator Apply Online Link, (to be Activated Soon)

Furthermore, you can check the important details such as the DSSSB Fire Operator notification PDF, important dates, vacancy, apply online link, eligibility criteria, selection procedure, exam pattern & syllabus and more regarding the DSSSB Fire Operator Recruitment 2019.

DSSSB Fire Operator 2019: Important Dates

Events Important Dates
DSSSB Fire Operator 2019 Notification 25th September 2019
DSSSB Fire Operator Online Application begins 07th October 2019
Last Date to Apply Online 06th November 2019
Last Date to submit Exam Fee 06th November 2019
DSSSB Fire Operator Admit Card To be announced soon
DSSSB Fire Operator Exam Date 2019 To be announced soon
DSSSB Fire Operator Result 2019 To be announced soon

DSSSB Fire Operator Vacancy 2019

Post EWS UR OBC SC ST Total
Fire Operator (only for Male) 21 190 115 309 71 706

DSSSB Fire Operator 2019 Apply Online

The apply online link for DSSSB Fire Operator post will be activated from 07th October 2019 onwards. Candidates those who find themselves eligible and are also interested in applying for the above-mentioned post must apply before 06th November 2019. Below are some easy steps to help you apply online for DSSSB Fire Operator post hassle-free:

Steps to Apply Online

Step 1: Go to the official website of DSSSB Fire Operator.

Step 2: On the home page itself, you will find the link to apply online.

Step 3: Click on the given link.

Step 4: Fill up the details with correct information.

Step 5: Now submit the application and pay the application fee.

Application Fee

S. No. Category Application Fee
1. SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen No Fee
2. General/OBC Rs. 100/-

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for the DSSSB Fire Operator post, a candidate must fulfill the following criteria:

  • Age Limit: A candidate must not exceed the maximum age of 27 years.

Age Relaxation

Categories The extent of Age Concession
SC/ST 05 years
OBC 03 years
Departmental candidate with at least three years continuous service in Govt. of NCT of Delhi. Up to 40 years of age (45 years for SC/ST, 43 years for OBC) for Group ‘C’ post (which are in the same line or allied cadres).
Meritorious sportsperson 5 years
Ex-Servicemen Group C & B (Non-Gazetted) Period of Military service plus 3 years
Kashmiri Migrant relaxation in the upper age limit of five years shall be admissible to all persons who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from the 1′ day of January 1950 to the 31′ day of December 1989;

2) Educational Qualification:

  • Matric pass from a recognized Institute /Board or equivalent.
  • Should possess a valid license for driving heavy-duty vehicles.
  • Should qualify physical endurance test, driving test and written test as prescribed by the Chief Fire Officer.
  • Note: – Candidate selected for appointment to the post shall have to undergo a pre-service training of 6 months as prescribed by Chief Fire Officer and shall have to pass the prescribed test. The training shall be terminated if the work and conduct of the candidates are not found satisfactory. During training, a fixed amount of stipend shall only be paid.

3) Experience: Candidates are required to have a technical qualification in the profession and Swimming/diving must to be eligible for further process.

4) Physical Standard:

  • Minimum Height: 165 cms. (relaxable of 5 cms for hilly area people)
  • Minimum Weight: 50 kgs
  • Chest (normal): 81 cms Chest (expanded): 86.5 cms
  • EyeSight: 6/6

Selection Procedure

The selection of the candidates applying for the DSSSB Fire Operator post will be done on the following basis:

  • Tier I: Written Examination scheme
  • Tier II: Physical Endurance Test as prescribed by the Chief Fire Officer

DSSSB Fire Operator Salary

The selected candidate will be eligible to receive a pay scale within the range of Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs.2000/- under group ‘C’

Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Tests Duration Total Ques. (MCQ) Total Marks (MCQ) Grand Total
  • General Awareness
  • General Intelligence & Reasoning ability
  • Arithmetical & Numerical Ability
  • Test of Hindi Language & Comprehension.
  • Test of English Language & Comprehension
2 hours 200 200 200

1) Negative Marking is applicable and deduction of 0.25 marks will be made for every wrong attempt.

2) Minimum qualifying marks for Tier 1 exam is as under (pls. refer notification dated 26/04/2013 available on the website of the Board): –

  • General: 40%
  • OBC (Delhi): 35%
  • SC/ST/PH (PwD): 30%
  • Ex-servicemen will be given 5% relaxation in their respective categories subject to a minimum of 30%.

Physical Endurance Test

The Physical Endurance Test shall consist of 100 marks and the following shall be the scheme of awarding marks:

Tests Minimum Qualification

Standards

Performance Score Point (1 to 10 points- each point equitant to 3.333 marks)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Long Jump 2.80 2.80 & above 3.10 & above 3.40 & above 3.70 & above 4.00 & above 4.30 & above 4.60 & above 4.90 & above 5.20 & above 5.50 & above
High Jump 0.80 0.80 & above 0.90 & above 1.00 & above 1.10 & above 1.20 & above 1.30 & above 1.40 & above 1.50 & above 1.60 & above 1.70 & above
800 mts. Run (Sec.) 200 sec. Below 200 Sec Below 195 Sec Below 190 Sec Below 185 Sec Below 180 Sec Below 175 Sec Below 170 Sec Below 165 Sec Below 160 Sec Below 155 Sec

A candidate will have to qualify in each of the three events as above and shall have to obtain a minimum 33% marks in aggregate to be declared pass.

Final Merit list: –The final merit list will be prepared based on the total marks obtained in Physical Endurance Test, Driving Test and the Written test.

DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019

Subjects Topics
General Awareness
  • Current Events
  • History
  • Polity
  • Constitution
  • Sports
  • Art & Culture
  • Geography
  • Economics
  • Everyday Science
  • Scientific Research
  • National/International Organizations /Institutions, etc.
General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability
  • Analogies
  • Similarities & Differences
  • Space visualization
  • Problem-solving
  • Analysis & Judgment
  • Decision making
  • Visual memory
  • Discrimination & Observation
  • Relationship & Concepts
  • Arithmetical reasoning
  • Verbal and figure classification
  • Arithmetical number series, etc.
Arithmetical & Numerical Ability
  • Simplification
  • Decimals
  • Data Interpretation
  • Fractions
  • L.C.M. & H.C.F.
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Percentage
  • Average
  • Profit, Loss & Discount
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Mensuration
  • Time & Work
  • Time & Distance
  • Tables & Graphs etc.
Hindi Language & Comprehension and English Language & Comprehension
  • Vocabulary
  • Grammar
  • Sentence Structure
  • Synonyms & Antonyms, etc.

Admit Card

The admit card for Tier I written test will be made available directly 15 days prior to the exam on the official website of DSSSB Fire Operator. We will update you with the link as soon as the link is activated on the official website.

Result

DSSSB Fire Operator Tier I Result will be released 20 days after the successful conduction of the exam. We will update you with the direct link to check the status of your DSSSB Fire Operator result 2019 as soon as it is made available.

 

DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019, DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019 Exam Pattern, DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019, DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019 & DSSSB, DSSSB Fire Operator Syllabus 2019 | Fire Operator Exam, DSSSB Fire Operator notification 2019 released, apply online, DSSSB Fire Operator Recruitment 2019 – Entrance Exams…

This entry was posted in DSSSB EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,602 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 1 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads