sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

adverties

Delhi Police

DELHI POLICE EXAMS

SBP institute has started separate batches for Delhi Police. Here we not only focus on syllabus but also discuss the strategy to clear the exam. Delhi Police come regularly to motivate and guide the students. So interested candidates can join India’s leading institute and make their future bright.

Here SBP institute is sharing information regarding Delhi Police interested candidates can read this before start their preparation.

Vast career opportunities are available in Delhi Police at the various levels. Some of the important recruitments are the following:

  1. i) Constable
  2. ii) Ministerial Cadre

          iii) Sub-Inspector

  1. iv) Assistant Commissioner of Police

Recruitment of Constables (Male & Female) in Delhi Police will be done by a Recruitment Board appointed by Commissioner of Police. Candidates from all parts of country are eligible for recruitment. The vacancies shall be notified to the concerned Employment Exchange in Delhi, Central Employment Exchange on all India Basis. Besides, vacancies shall also be advertised in News Papers/Rozgar Samachar inviting application for open competition. They are required to appear for Physical Examination, Written Test and Interview.

 

Direct Recruitment to the Ministerial Cadre shall be made only in the rank of Head Constable (Ministerial) and of Stenographers in the rank of Assistant Sub-Inspector. Competitive examination for the purpose shall be held for which candidates from open competition as well as from department shall be eligible. Vacancies shall also be advertised in News Papers/Rozgar Samachars.

 

For Sub-Inspectors Staff Selection Commission places advertisements from time to time.

 

For Assistant Commissioner of Police the entire process is conducted and carried out by the Union Public Service Commission and candidates are selected through Civil Services Examination.

Eligibility

Eligibility for Constable (Executive) Male

Age 18 to 21 years Relaxable upto the age of 26 years for :-

-SC/ST candidate

-Sportsmen of distinction

-Ex-Servicemen, as per rule 28 of the (Appointment and Recruitment) rule, 1980

Height 170 centimeters Relaxable by 5 centimeters for residents of Hill areas e.g. Gurkhas, Gardhwalis
Chest 81 to 85 centimeters Relaxable for 5 centimeters for 

-Residents of Hill areas

-Scheduled Tribes

Educational Qualification Matric/Higher Secondary, 10th or 10+2 Relaxable upto 9th pass for

-Bandsmen, Buglers, mounted constables, drivers

-Sons/daughters of deceased/retired police personnel of Delhi Police.

Physical Standard Sound state of health, free from defect/deformity/disease, vision 6/12 without glasses both eyes, free from colour blindness No Relaxation Permissible

Eligibility for Sub-Inspector (Executive) Male

Age 20 to 25 Relaxable by 5 years for

-Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes & Departmental candidates

Height 170 centimeters Relaxable by 5 centimeters for

-Residents of hill areas e.g. Gurkhas, Garhwalis

Chest 81 to 85 centimeters Relaxable by 5 centimeters for residents of hill areas.
Educational Qualification Degree from a recognized University No Relaxation Permissible
Physical Standard Sound health free from defect/deformity/disease No Relaxation Permissible

Eligibility for Head Constable (Ministerial)

Age 18 to 25 years Relaxable for 5 years for:-

-Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes & Departmental candidates

-Ex-servicemen as per rules prescribed by the Govt. of India

Academic Qualification Higher Secondary or equivalent
Professional Attainment Speed in Typing

English – 30 words per minute

Hindi – 25 words per minute

Physical Standard Sound state of health free from defect/deformity/disease, vision 6/12 with or without glasses both eyes, free from colour blindness No Relaxation Permissible

Eligibility for Assistant Sub-Inspector (Stenographer)

Age 18 to 25 Years Relaxable by 5 years for

-SCs/STs & Departmental candidates

-Ex-servicemen as per rule prescribed by G.O.I.

Academic Qualification Graduate from recognized university or equivalent
Professional Attainment Speed in shorthand & typing

80/40 words per minute (English)

80/30 words per minute (Hindi)

Preference Working knowledge of

-Accounts & Office procedure

-Knowledge of drafting and office procedure

Physical Standard Sound state of health free from defect/deformity/disease vision 6/12 with or without glasses both eyes, free from colour blindness No Relaxation Permissible

Delhi Police Best Coaching, Delhi Police Top Coaching Institute


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads