sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

adverties

CONSTABLE

Vast career Opportunities are available in Delhi Police at various levels. Some of the important Recruitment’s are the following:

Delhi-Police

SBP institute has started separate batches for Delhi Police Constable. Here we not only focus on syllabus but also discuss the strategy to clear the exam. Delhi Police Constable come regularly to motivate and guide the students. So interested candidates can join India’s leading institute and make their future bright.

Here SBP institute is sharing information regarding Delhi Police Constable interested candidates can read this before start their preparation.

 

  1. Constable & Head Constable
  2. ii) Ministerial Cadre
  • iii) Sub-Inspector & Assistant Sub Inspector (SI/ ASI)
  1. iv) Assistant Commissioner of Police etc…

 

Qualification for Constable : Candidate must have passed 12th (Senior Secondary) from a recognized board at the time of filling of Application.

 

Physical Standard :

For Male Candidates : Height– 170 cm. (165 cm Only for ST Candidates).

Weight– According to Height But Min. 50 Kg.

Chest– 81 to 85 cm. (75 cm Only for ST and Hill Area Candidates). 5 cm. Phulav Compulsory.

 

For Female Candidates : Height– 157 cm. (155 cm Only for SC/ST Candidates).

Weight– Min. 40 Kg. Compulsory.

NOTE : Delhi Police may conduct Computer Based Examination for Constable Post. Any Confirmation will be done after releasing of Official Notification.

 

Physical Efficiency Test :

Male Candidates (upto 31 Years) : Race– 1.6 Km. in 06 Minutes. and Long Jump- 14 Feet High Jump- 3.9 Feet

Male Candidates (upto 31 to 40 Years) : Race– 1.6 Km. in 07 Minutes. and Long Jump- 13 Feet High Jump- 3.6 Feet

Male Candidates (above 40 Years) : Race– 1.6 Km. in 08 Minutes. and Long Jump- 12 Feet High Jump- 3.6 Feet

Female Candidates : Race- 1.6 Km. in 08 Minutes. Long Jump- 10 Feet High Jump- 3 Feet

Delhi has a long history of policing throughthe famed institution of the Kotwal. Malikul Umara Faqruddin is said to be thefirst Kotwal of Delhi. He became the Kotwal at the age of 40 in 1237 A.D. andwas also simultaneously appointed as the Naibe-Ghibat (Regent in absence).Because of his integrity and sagacity he had a very long tenure, holding thepost through the reigions of three Sultans Balban, Kaikobad and Kaikhusrau. Onone occasion when some Turkish nobles had approached him to secure the withdrawalof Balban’s order. confiscating their estates, the Kotwal is recorded to havesaid, “My words will carry no weight if I accept any bribe from you. It ispresumed that the Kotwal, or Police Head quarters was then located at Qila RaiPithora or today’s Mehrauli.

 

 history bullet Another Kotwalmentioned in history books is Malik Alaul Mulk, who was appointed by SultanAllauddin Khilji in 1297 AD. Sultan Alauddin Khilji once said of him, “Hedeserves the Wizarat (Prime Ministership) but I have appointed him only the Kotwalof Delhi on account of’ his incapacitating corpulence.”

 

 history bullet  When EmperorShahjahan shifted his capital from Agra to Delhi, in 1648, he appointed Ghaznafar Khan as the firstKotwal of the new city,bestowing on him also the very important office of Mir-i-Atish (Chief ofArtillery).

 

 history bullet  The institution ofKotwal came to an end with the crushing of the revolt of 1857, the first war offreedom by the British and, interestingly, the last Kotwal of Delhi, appointedjust before the eruption of the first war of freedom, was Gangadhar Nehru,father of Pandit Motilal Nehru and grand father of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,India’s first Prime Minister .

 

AN ORGANISED SET-UP

history bullet  An organised formof policing was established by the British after the first war of freedom of1857, with the adoption of the Indian Police Act of 1861. Delhibeing a part of the Punjab, remained a unit ofthe Punjab Police even after becoming the Capital of India in 1912. In the sameyear, the first ChiefCommissioner of Delhiwas appointed and was vested with the powers and functions of the InspectorGeneral of Police.

 

history bullet According to the1912 Gazette, Delhi District was under the control of a DIG of Police with hisheadquarters at Ambala. The police force in the Delhi district, however, was commanded by aSuperintendent and a DeputySuperintendent of Police. The total composition of the forcethen was two Inspectors, 27 Sub-inspectors, 110 Head Constables, 985 FootConstables and 28 Sawars. In the city the rural police was in the charge of twoInspectors with their headquarters at Sonepat and Ballabgarh respectively with10 police stations.

 

history bullet  In addition, therewere 7 outposts and four ‘road posts’.

history bullet In the city therewere three Iarge police stations of Kotwali, Subzi Mandi and Paharganj. In theCivil Lines, there were spacious police barracks where the Reserve, ArmedReserve and recruits were accommodated.

 

POST-INDEPENDENCE

history bullet  Delhi Police wasreorganised in 1946 when its strength was almost doubled. I n the wake ofpartition, a large influx of refugee population rolled in and there was a sharprise in crime in 1948. It was on February 16, 1948 that the first IGP of Delhiwas appointed and the total strength of Delhi Police was increased by 1951 toabout 8,000 with one Inspector General of Police and eight Superintendents ofPolice. A post of Deputy Inspector General of Police was created in 1956. Withthe rise in the population of Delhi,the strength of Delhi Police kept on increasing and in the year 1961, it wasover 12,000. Presently, the sanctioned strength of Delhi Police is 83,762.

 

 

history bullet In the year 1966,the Government of India constituted the Delhi Police Commission headed byJustice G.D.Khosla to go into the Problems faced by Delhi Police and it was onthe basis of the Khosla Commission Report that the Delhi Police was once againreorganised. Four Police districts, namely, North, Central, South and New Delhi wereconstituted. The Delhi Police Commission also recommended the introduction ofPolice Commissioner System which was eventually adopted from July 1,1978.

 

history bullet The population of Delhi and the attendantproblems of policing kept on multiplying and following the recommendations ofthe Srivastava Committee, the strength of Delhi Police was increased to thepresent level of above 76,000. At present, there are 6 ranges, 11 districts and184 police stations in Delhi.Today, Delhi Police is perhaps the largest metropolitan police in the world,larger than London, Paris,New York and Tokyo.

 

Delhi Police Constable Coaching, Delhi Police Constable No.1 Institute


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads