sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern, Syllabus for Paper I & II

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern and Syllabus for Paper I & II

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of CTET (Central Ability Test) and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized CTET coaching in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of CTET Examination.

Our salient features-

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

CTET 2018 will be conducted at two levels, Paper 1 and Paper 2. Candidates who wish to teach classes 1 to class 5 will appear for Paper 1 while for class 6 to class 8 they must appear for Paper 2. In case candidates wish to qualify for recruitment at both levels, they can appear for both the papers in CTET.

Both papers will have Multiple Choice Questions to be solved within 180 minutes. Differently abled candidates will be given a compensatory time of 50 minutes. All sections are compulsory in Paper 1 whereas candidates can choose between 2 sections in Paper 2.

Given below are quick highlights of CTET Exam Pattern:

  • Candidates can choose between Mathematics & Science and Social Science in Paper 2.
  • A correct response will gain 1 mark whereas there is no negative marking for an incorrect response.
  • A separate question paper will be provided for visually impaired candidates.
  • A person with more than 40% disability will be allowed to keep a scribe.

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern 

CTET Exam Highlights
Paper 1 is conducted for Class 1 to Class 5
Paper 2 is conducted for Class 6 to Class 8
Time duration of Paper 1 and Paper 2 150 minutes
Medium Hindi and English
Type of questions Objective type questions
Syllabus As recommended by CBSE

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern in Detail

CTET comprises 2 papers for Primary and Elementary Stage teacher eligibility test. The exam pattern has been given below for both the papers:

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern for Paper 1

All questions in paper 1 are compulsory. Marks are equally distributed among each section.

Type of Questions Multiple Choice Questions
Duration of Exam 2.5 hours (180 minutes)
Sections Child Development and Pedagogy (30 marks)
Language I (30 marks)
Language II (30 marks)
Mathematics (30 marks)
Environmental Studies (30 marks)
Total marks 150 marks
Marking scheme 1 mark for correct response
Negative Marking No deduction

CTET 2018 Exam Pattern for Paper 2

All questions in Paper 2 is also compulsory but candidates get to choose between section iv and v as per the subject one chooses to teach.

Type of Questions Multiple Choice Questions
Duration of Exam 2.5 hours (180 minutes)
Sections Child Development and Pedagogy (30 marks)
Language I (30 marks)
Language II (30 marks)
Mathematics & Science or Social Studies/Social Sciences (60 marks
Total marks 150 marks
Marking scheme 1 mark
Negative Marking No deduction

CTET 2018 Marking Scheme

CTET Paper 1 comprises 150 questions to be asked from five sections. Paper 2 covers five sections from which, 150 questions are asked. Details pertaining to subjects covered and number of questions asked have been tabulated below:

Paper 1: Teacher for Class I to Class V

Subject No. of Questions Marks
Child Development and Pedagogy 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Mathematics 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Environmental Studies 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Total 150 Questions 150 Marks

Paper 2: Teachers for Class V to VIII

Subject No. of Questions Marks
Child Development & Pedagogy(compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
Mathematics and Science (for Mathematics and Science teacher) 60 MCQs 60 Marks
Social Studies/Social Science (for Social Studies/Social Science teacher) 60 MCQs 60 Marks

CTET Syllabus 2018

The CTET Syllabus 2018 is as defined by CBSE. Paper 1 comprises 5 sections namely, Child Development and Pedagogy, Language 1, Language 2, Mathematics and Environmental Studies.

Paper 2 has four sections. Child Development and Pedagogy, Language 1, Language 2, Mathematics and Science/ Social Studies.

  • Questions asked in both the papers are compulsory.
  • Paper 1 is for primary school teaching therefore; the level of questions will be related to class 1- 5.
  • Similarly, paper 2 is conducted for elementary school teaching, hence, questions will be of class 6- 8 level.

 

CTET Syllabus Paper 1

Section Topic Number of questions
Child Development and Pedagogy Development of a Primary School Child 15
Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs 5
Learning and Pedagogy  10
Language 1 and Language 2 (30 questions each) Language Comprehension  15
Pedagogy of Language Development  15
Mathematics Content (numbers, solving simple equations, algebra, geometry patterns, time, measurement, data handling, solids, data handling, etc.) 15
Pedagogical issues  15
Environmental Studies Content (environment, food, shelter, water, family and friends, etc.) 15
Pedagogical Issues 15

CTET Syllabus Paper 2

Section Topic Number of Questions
Child Development and Pedagogy Development of an Elementary School Child 15
Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs 5
Learning and Pedagogy 10
Language 1 and Language 2 (30 questions each) Language Comprehension  15
Pedagogy of Language Development  15
Mathematics and Science Mathematics Number system, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration, Data Handling Pedagogical issues 20
Pedagogical issues 10
Science Food, Materials, The world of the living, Moving things, people and ideas, How things work, Natural phenomena and resources 20
Pedagogical issues 10
Social Studies History, Geography, Social and Political Life 40
Pedagogical issues 20

 

Language I.
Language 1 examination paper contains the 30 Questions and each question has a weightage of 1 Marks.

Language Comprehension: Language comparison has comprises the grammar and verbal ability, passages and this part cover the 15 Marks.

Pedagogy of Language Development: It also have weightage of 15 Marks and it covers several topics such as Principles of Language Teaching, Role of speaking & listening, Acquisition, Language Skills, Remedial Teaching.

Language – II:

Comparison: In Language II examination paper questions comes from comprehension, verbal ability and grammar and this part have 15 number of weight in the exam so read this part carefully, before going to appear in the examination.

Pedagogy of Language Development: In this paper questions appear from Principles of Language Teaching, Learning and acquisition, Evaluating language comprehension & proficiency and Remedial Teaching. This paper also has weightage of 15 Marks so also focus on Pedagogy of Language Development.

Mathematics Topic

  • Numbers
  • Geometry
  • Addition and Subtraction
  • Time
  • Volume
  • Data Handling
  • Patterns
  • Solids around
  • Division
  • Measurement
  • Weight
  • Money
  • Community Mathematics
  • Evaluation through formal and informal methods
  • Language of Mathematics
  • Diagnostic and Remedial Teaching
  1. Environmental Studies
  • Concept and scope of EVS
  • Significance of EVS integrated EVS
  • Animals
  • Plants
  • Relationships
  • Work and Play
  • Scope & relation to Science and Social Science
  • Approaches of presenting concepts
  • Activities
  • Experimentation/Practical Work
  • Discussion
  • Environmental Studies & Environmental Education
  • Learning Principles

Use of Optical Response Sheet

There are certain set of instructions which must be followed while handling the Optical Response Sheet. Candidates must abide by the instructions given and follow the rules stated regarding Optical Response Sheet at while attempting CTET 2018 . Given below are few facts and guidelines related to it.

  • Candidates will find OMR Sheet placed inside the sealed test booklet. Seal must be opened only after the announcement by the invigilator.
  • Code like A, B, C or D printed on OMR sheet will be same as mentioned in the test booklet.
  • OMR Sheet will be scanned on an optical scanner. Candidates should ensure that OMR Sheet is not folded.
  • Do not write your Roll number anywhere except in specified space in OMR sheet.

Side 1 of OMR sheet contains following columns which are to be filled clearly and accurately with ball point pen (blue/black). Use of pencil is strictly prohibited.

  1. Roll Number
  2. Name of the candidate
  3. Father’s Name
  4. Centre Number
  5. Name of the Examination Centre
  6. Subject offered for Paper-II (Only in case of Paper-II)

Side 2 of OMR Sheet contains the following columns:

  1. Roll Number
  2. Main Test Booklet Number
  3. Language Supplement Booklet Number
  4. Language Supplement Booklet Code
  5. Subject offered for Paper-II(Only in case of Paper-II)
  6. Language in which you have attempted the questions
  7. Signature of the candidate

CTET 2018 Exam Day Instructions

Instructions for candidates prior to examination are listed below. Candidates must carefully go through them before sitting for CTET 2018:

  • The test will start exactly at the time mentioned on CTET Admit Card.
  • Candidate will be asked to open the seal of the Test Booklet five minutes before the commencement of paper.
  • Check carefully that Test Booklet Code printed on Side 2 of OMR Sheet is same as printed on Test Booklet.
  • Immediately report the matter to invigilator for replacement of both the Test Booklet and OMR Sheet in the case of any discrepancy.
  • During the examination, invigilator will check admit card to verify the identity of a candidate.
  • Candidates must use ball point pen (Blue/Black) only. Use of pencil is strictly prohibited and will be rejected.
  • Candidates will mark the answers on OMR sheet only after the announcement of the invigilator.

Best Coaching for CTET in New- Delhi, No.1 Institute for CTET (Central Ability Test), Top 10 Coaching classes for  CTET, Best Syllabus for  CTET , Test Series  for CTET  2018, CTET Notification 2018, CTET Syllabus 2018.Best Coaching Centre for CTET, India’s No.1 Institute for CTET Preparation, CTET Exam Test Series, CTET Best Classes in Mahipalpur.

 

 

 

This entry was posted in CTET EXAM 2018. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,616 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

86 + = 92

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads