sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

SSB INTERVIEW COACHING

After clearing written exam many candidates go for SSB in different centers like (Allahabad Bhopal Bengaluru Dehradun Varanasi etc.) some of them get coaching in different places but rests are not fully aware of 5 days SSB interview program They never know the do and don’ts of SSB This leads to problems during SSB interview, they do not know about the necessary documents required during interview process. . Here, SBP Institute has decided to assist these candidates by sharing 5 Days SSB interview procedures.  Let’s talk about SSB interview procedure and the various sources which can help you and prepare you before you go for your first attempt.

List of Documents to Carry for SSB interview

  • Call Letter
  • 10th/12th Mark sheet & Certificate (Original & 2 Photocopy)
  • Graduation/Post Graduation Degree (final year students must bring a certificate form principal)
  • NCC Certificate (Original & Photocopy) (If applicable)
  • Valid Commercial Pilots License, issued by DCGA (If applicable)
  • Ticket Original (for Traveling Allowance if you are going for that entry for the first time)
  • Identity Proof (Voter ID/Passport/DL/PAN Card) (Original and 2 Photocopies)
  • NOC Certificate (for those who are currently working in Govt. Org or PSUs)

List of documents to be filled before SSB Interview

PIQ form

Identification form

Certificate of previous candidature

Risk certificate

Travelling allowance form

Certificate for final and pre-final candidates

PIQ Form

PIQ stands for personal information questionnaire; it is a form which asks for basic details of yours. Details like Name, Address, Family Members, Educations, Hobbies, and Achievements etc. This form is the most important form in the whole interview; you will face the interview questions based on what you have filled in the PIQ form, so make sure you fill it carefully.

5 Days SSB Schedule

The day of reporting at the SSB board, followed by document check and form filling [PIQ forms]. You are supposed to report at the place mentioned in the call letter, mostly you are asked to report at MCQ [Moment Control Office]. You will not find any difficult in doing so because there are many other candidates who reports on the same day, so you may find one or two.

Stage-1 Testing

.Screening:  Screening process is to pick up some potential candidates from all those who have reported for the particular entry. It consist of few activities like:

 

  • Verbal and Non-verbal Test:Nothing hard, to be true, doesn’t need any preparation too. But it is always good to go well prepared; you can check some verbal and non-verbal sample questions. After this test you will get some rest, and later proceed for PPDT.

  • PPDT:  This consists of story writing and discussion. You will be shown a picture for 30 sec, later you have to write a story based on the picture you have seen in 3 minutes, after that, you will be divided into sub groups of 14-15 members, firstly each candidates will narrate his/her story which is  followed by the group discussion on the picture, among the group members. You can find more details here. Keep in mind that PPDT is the most important part which helps you to clear screening and takes you to stage-2 testing.

Stage-2 Testing

Congrats to all who clears first stage of testing, now your real battle starts, losing the stage-2 battle is very painful for most of us, but a good preparation can fulfill your dream to join Indian defense forces.

  1. 2.Psychological Test:It is a battery of projective tests; all tests are used to check the psychological suitability of the candidate to be an officer. Candidates are required to write their responses based on the particular test. Here the time limit is very crucial, so you are required to write your first response in time.

  • TAT: You will be shown 11 pictures in which last picture is will be a blank slide, each picture will come just for 30 seconds and then disappear, after that you will get 4 minutes time to write the story based on that picture. After 4 minutes another picture will come for 30 seconds and same process will be followed till last slide {blank slide

 

  • WAT: You will be shown 60 words back to back, each word will remains on the screen for 15 sec, in 15secs you are required to write a sentence which comes in your mind first after reading that word. Likewise you have to write 60 words continuously without any pause in between.
  • SRT: You will get a booklet with 60 situations written on it, you are required to write your responses based on those 60 situations, time allotted will be 30 mints.
  • SD: You are required to write opinion about you from your parents, friends, teachers, yourself and thing you would like to develop in future. Time allotted will be 15 mints.

GTO: This is also has a series of outdoor task, the main aim of this task is to judge your qualities during group performance, remember most of the task in this series are group task, you are required to support the group with best of your qualities and not to compete with them in any manner.

Series of Tests:

  • GD:Back to back group discussion on two topics, mostly current affairs. —
  • GPE:Group Planning Exercise, each candidate has to write his planning for the mentioned problem and map given, later group members are required to discuss on the problem and have to come with a common plan with common consensus. Later one of the group member has to explain the common planning with the help of pointer and map.
  • PGT: Progressive Group Task, you are required to cross some obstacles with the help of supporting materials like rope, plank, wood log etc. Some rules are required to be followed during this task, it a full group activity.
  • HGT:Half Group Task, mostly same as PGT but the number of group members will be half you may get more chance to show your potential.
  • IOT: Individual Obstacles Task, you are required to attempt 10 obstacles individually, each obstacle consist of some points from 1 to 10.
  • Command Task: You will be a commander in this task, you are required to cross some obstacles with the help of 2-3 subordinates. You can choose 2-3 candidates from your own group whom you think can help you to clear the obstacles.
  • Snake race/Group Obstacle Race: All group members will be competing with other groups,   members will be holding a snake like rope, and they are required to cross certain obstacles with the snake. There are certain rules like all other tasks. It is kind of race among different groups, it’s a fun.
  • Individual Lecturette: Each candidate will be giving lecture for 3 mins on a topic selected by him/her. You will get 4 topics out of which you have to select one topic.

FGT: Final Group Task, same like PGT, just like another chance to show your potential.

Personal Interview: It is a main key which decides your recommendation in the SSB Interview, SSB Interview questions and answers plays vital role in the assessment of the candidate. How to face the I.O (Interviewing officer) in the SSB (SSB Personal Interview) is the major concern here, one wrong move can tarnish your image and reduce your chances to get recommend. —

Conference: Each candidates will be facing all SSB board members, he will face few general questions like how was your stay or what did you learn from this, conference is just to decide whether or not to recommend you as an officer in Indian defence forces. All assessors collectively decide your suitability, for some candidates those who are in border line, may face certain questions, which can be decisive one. It hardly goes for 1-2 min.

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads