sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

adverties

IB – INTERVIEW

Intelligence Bureau

The Intelligence Bureau (IB) is India’s internal intelligence agency.[2] It was recast as the Central Intelligence Bureau in 1947 under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The reason for the perception may be because, in 1885, Major General Charles MacGregor was appointed Quartermaster General and head of the Intelligence Department for the British Indian Army at Simla. The objective then was to monitor Russian troop deployments in Afghanistan, fearing a Russian invasion of British India through the North-West during the late 19th century.

In 1909, the Indian Political Intelligence Office was established in England in response to the development of Indian revolutionary activities, which came to be called the Indian Political Intelligence (IPI) from 1921. This was a state-run surveillance and monitoring agency. The IPI was run jointly by the India Office and the Government of India and reported jointly to the Secretary of the Public and Judicial Department of the India Office, and the Director of Intelligence Bureau (DIB) in India, and maintained close contact with Scotland Yard and MI5.

Arvind Kumar is the current director of the IB, who took over from Rajiv Jain on 26 June 2019.

Responsibilities

Shrouded in secrecy, the IB is used to garner intelligence from within India and also execute counter-intelligence and counter-terrorism tasks. The Bureau comprises employees from law enforcement agencies, mostly from the Indian Police Service (IPS) or the Indian Revenue Service (IRS) and the military. However, the Director of Intelligence Bureau (DIB) has always been an IPS officer. In addition to domestic intelligence responsibilities, the IB is particularly tasked with intelligence collection in border areas, following the 1951 recommendations of the Himmat Singh Ji Committee (also known as the North and North-East Border Committee), a task entrusted to the military intelligence organisations prior to independence in 1947. All spheres of human activity within India and in the neighborhood are allocated to the charter of duties of the Intelligence Bureau. The IB was also tasked with other external intelligence responsibilities as of 1951 until 1968, when the Research and Analysis Wing was formed.

Activities

Understanding of the shadowy workings of the IB is largely speculative. Many times even members’ own family members are unaware of their whereabouts. One known task of the IB is to clear licences to amateur radio enthusiasts. The IB also passes on intelligence between other Indian intelligence agencies and the police. The Bureau also grants the necessary security clearances to Indian diplomats and judges before they take the oath. On rare occasions, IB officers interact with the media during a crisis situation. The IB is also rumoured to intercept and open around 6,000 letters daily. It also has an email spying system similar to FBI’s Carnivore system.The Bureau is also authorised to conduct wiretapping without a warrant.

Workings

The Group A (Gazetted) officers carry out coordination and higher-level management of the IB. Subsidiary Intelligence Bureaus (SIBs) are headed by officers of the rank of Joint Director or above, but smaller SIBs are also sometimes headed by Deputy Directors. The SIBs have their units at district headquarters headed by Assistant Director (AD) or Deputy Central Intelligence Officers (DCIO). The IB maintains a large number of field units and headquarters (which are under the control of Joint or Deputy Directors). It is through these offices and the intricate process of deputation that a very organic linkage between the state police agencies and the IB is maintained. In addition to these, at the national level the IB has several units (in some cases SIBs) to keep track of issues like terrorism, counter-intelligence, VIP security, threat assessment and sensitive areas (i.e. Jammu and Kashmir and such). IB officers (like their counterparts in R&AW) get monthly special pays and an extra one-month salary every year, as well as better promotions.

Constitutionality

IB was created on 23 December 1887, by the British Secretary of State as a sub-sect of the Central Special Branch but there is no act of the Indian parliament nor executive order relating to the functioning of the IB. In 2013, a PIL was filed challenging the legality of IB.

Operations

The Intelligence Bureau reportedly has a lot of successes to its credit, but operations conducted by the IB are rarely declassified. Due to the extreme secrecy surrounding the agency, there is little concrete information available about it or its activities. The IB was trained by the Soviet KGB from the 1950s onward until the collapse of the Soviet Union.
The IB was initially India’s internal and external intelligence agency. Due to lapses on the part of the Intelligence Bureau to predict the Sino-Indian War of 1962, and later on, intelligence failure in the India-Pakistan War in 1965, it was bifurcated in 1968 and entrusted with the task of internal intelligence only. The external intelligence branch was handed to the newly created Research and Analysis Wing.

The IB has had mixed success in counter-terrorism. It was reported in 2008 that the IB had been successful in busting terror modules. It alerted the police before the Hyderabad blasts and gave repeated warnings of a possible attack on Mumbai through the sea before the November 2008 Mumbai attacks. On the whole, however, the IB came in for some sharp criticism by the media after the relentless wave of terror attacks in 2008. The government came close to sacking top intelligence officials soon after 26/11 attacks because of serious lapses that led to the 2008 Mumbai attacks.Heavy politics, under-funding and a shortage of field agents are the chief problems facing the agency. The overall strength of the agency is believed to be around 25,000, with 3500-odd field agents operating in the entire country. Of these, many are engaged in political intelligence

IB ACIO Interview Selection

IB Interview Based on Tier 1 and Tier 2 exam performances, candidates will be called for an Interview for the final round of selection. The candidates would be short listed for final selection subject to successful completion of their Character and Antecedent verification followed by medical examination.

IB ACIO Interview Questions

  1. Tell something about yourself.
  2. Tell something about your previous job.
  3. What role does IB play in Public Service?
  4. What is the job profile of ACIO?
  5. Why IB collects information secretively?
  6. Tell about some operations conducted by IB.
  7. What is intelligence?
  8. What is counter intelligence?
  9. How to gather info for the purpose of intelligence?
  10. What is the difference between Intelligence and Information?
  11. What is commercial intelligence?
  12. What is the difference between emotional intelligence and Intellectual Intelligence?
  13. What is the difference b/w IB and RAW?
  14. What will happen if you do get selected in IB? What you will do?
  15. What is Gorkhaland issue?
  16. What are the recent developments?
  17. What is your passion?
  18. Why are you suitable for this intelligence officer job?
  19. What have you learned from your mistakes?
  20. What challenges are you looking in this intelligence officer job position?
  21. What is your biggest weakness?
  22. Why should we hire you as intelligence officer?
  23. What do you know about this job?
  24. What is the meaning of your first name and surname.
  25. Why are you joining IB in spite of getting a good job?
  26. Why do you think you will be good for IB?
  27. Why do you want to join Intelligence Bureau?
  28. Why not other Govt. job based on your technical background?
  29. How will your degree be useful in this job?
  30. What qualities you have for IB and why do you think we should select you? Convince us.
  31. What are your interests and hobbies?
  32. To which district do you belong to?
  33. When did you complete your degree and what did you do after that?
  34. Did you attend campus Interviews?
  35. Which college are you from?
  36. What you want to be in life?
  37. What will you do, if you are not selected?
  38. Which exams are you giving presently and any successful outcome? When and where was battle of Plassey fought. Where is Plassey located ?
  39. What is the difference b/w battle of Plassey and Ist battle of Panipat?
  40. What do you know about 2nd battle of Panipat?
  41. Tell something about battle of Buxar.
  42. What is the importance of 6th Dec 1992 in history?
  43. When did Jallianwalla Bagh massacre take place?
  44. What was the role of Prime Minister of U.K during Indian Independence and World War II.
  45. What were the roles of heads of USA and USSR during the same time.
  46. Who was the hero of first war of independence from your District, if any?
  47. Who were the famous Freedom Fighters from your district?
  48. Who built Qutub Minar and who completed it?
  49. Do you have any gap in education?
  50. Tell about profession of family members.
  51. When did you think that you should join IB?
  52. What are the different languages you know?
  53. What are the ways of protecting a computer?
  54. Comment on latest version of Windows.
  55. What is meant by Distributed computing?
  56. What is hacking, cracking, Snooping, ethical hacking even they asked about optimization techniques of Database management?
  57. What are routine tables?
  58. Who invented Calculus?
  59. What is the importance of algorithms in data structures?
  60. How do you protect a computer from a threat in a network?
  61. Name some computer languages.
  62. What is the Difference between IPv4 and IPV6?
  63. To which parties do Obama, Bush and Clinton belong?
  64. Name two political parties in US.
  65. What is the current political situation in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Srilanka?
  66. What is the other name of Chanakya? What are his views on state?
  67. What do you know about 11th schedule, Article 368, Article 38, Article 41, Article 370 (J&k), 377(LGBT), 73rd amendment (Gram Sabha and panchayat), Article 371 D?
  68. Comment on 44th amendment, 97th amendment?
  69. How is the President elected?
  70. What are the 6 fundamental rights?
  71. How many schedules are there in Indian constitution?
  72. Explain what is genetic engineering? What are the latest developments in it?
  73. What are Stem Cells and their uses?
  74. From where are stem cells collected?
  75. What is Segregation?
  76. What is the use of microbiology in industrial field?
  77. How can microbiology help in industrial production?
  78. What is the difference between Communism and Communalism.
  79. What is the difference between incursion, insurgency, terrorism and militancy?
  80. What is the difference between Maoism and Naxalism?
  81. What you will do if you become the Home minister of your State for the improved security in the state.
  82. Name some terror outfits and why people get attracted to terrorism.
  83. What is NATO? List some members of NATO?
  84. Explain NAM.
  85. What do you mean by internal threat to our country?
  86. What is the present scenario of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir?
  87. Comment on the relationship between India and Srilanka.
  88. Comment on India-China issue with reference to Arunachal Pradesh.
  89. What are the cyber security threats?
  90. What do you mean by computer network security?
  91. Is India’s foreign policy on the right path?
  92. Why Communal riots happen?
  93. What does Jihad mean?
  94. What is AFSPA?
  95. What do you mean by separatist movements
  96. How do Chinese get inside Indian territories?
  97. How can rural employment be increased?
  98. Can you tell the dimensions of interview room and its volume?
  99. Which states are facing law and order problems?
  100. What is your opinion on Vishaka Case guidelines?

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads