sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

COACHING FOR SSC

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

 HOW TO CRACK SSC CGL 2014 ?

SSC CGL (common graduate level) exam is one of the popular exams in India. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level (CGL) Exam is held for recruitment on various posts every year.

This paper is held in three stages and if an aspirant wants to clear all of these stages he/she must have great mathematical and reasoning skills combined with good knowledge of English comprehension and writing ability.

Some basic steps to crack SSC CGL 2014 are given below; they can help you to achieve success in this Exam:

  • Application alerts– You send your application by post or emails. After it you wait for your admit card.
  • Select Best Material– Use books prescribed for SSC CGL exam and proper guidance with all the current updates and also go through last year papers.
  • Time Management– Try to keep time limit for each section this could be achieved by practicing last year papers, solve section of your interest as soon as possible.

Revision– Revise the main heading, important portions and points and read your notes before paper.

Generally students face a lot of difficulty to solve the English portion. Here we provide ome basic tips to improve your English skill for SSc CGL 2014.

  • Questions from the topics like Reading Comprehensions, Sentence Arrangement, Synonyms, Antonyms, Spelling test, Common error, Fillers, etc., are being asked.
  • The rules of parts of speech must be understood well as exam takers are mostly required to deal with grammar part.
  • The candidates should have good knowledge of rules of Grammar and its correct usage in right perspective.
  • They should have good (fast) reading ability for attempting questions of Reading Comprehensions.
  • Vocabulary of candidates should also be strong to answer synonyms and antonyms.
  • The candidate should give attention to the various exceptions to the grammatical rules also in order to deal with the spotting error section.

Tentative dates OF SSC EXAMS

  • CGL-2014 Tier 1= 27.04.2014 (Sunday)  & 04.05.2014 (Sunday). (Application will start from 18th Jan 2014)
  • CGL-2014 Tier 2= 30.08.2014 (Saturday) (AN) &31.08.2014  (Sunday)
  • SSC Combined Higher Secondary exam (10+2)= 02.11.2014(Sunday)  & 09.11.2014 (Sunday)
  • Rectt. of SI in CAPFs, ASI in CISF and SI inDelhiPolice Exam., 2014= 22.06.2014 (Sunday) (Paper-I) and 21.09.2014(Sunday) (Paper-II)

 

SSC CGL Syllabus 2013-2014

Tier I Syllabus:-

General Intelligence: Semantic Analogy, Symbolic operations, Symbolic/Number Analogy, Number Series, Embedded figures, Figural Series, Critical Thinking, Problem Solving etc.

English Language: Fill in the Blanks, Synonyms/Homonyms, Antonyms, Spellings/Detecting Mis-spelt words, Active/Passive Voice of Verbs, Idioms & Phrases, One word substitution etc.

General Awareness: History, Culture Geography, Economic Scene, General policy and scientific research etc.

Quantitative Aptitude: Time and distance, Time and work, Averages, Interest –Simple and Compound, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Alligation, TRIGONOMETRY, MENSURATION, GEOMETRY etc.

Tier II Syllabus:-

PAPER I

Arithmetic Ability: The paper will be questions based on Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions. The paper would also help asses candidates knowledge on relationship between Numbers, Fundamental Arithmetical Operations, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Average, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Use of Table and Graphs, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time etc.

PAPER II

English Language & Comprehension: Error recognition, filling blanks with appropriate verbs, preposition, articles etc. It will also test candidates Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence Structure, and Sentence Completion etc.

PAPER III

Commerce/Mathematics/Statistics/Economics (for Investigator Grade-II, for Ministry of Statistics & Program Implementation and Compiler for Registrar General of India, Ministry of Home Affairs)

COMMERCE : Accountancy, Business Organisation, Management, micro-economics, Indian economics, Business Statistics, Business Law, Company Law, Cost Accounting, Auditing and Income Tax.

MATHEMATICS: Algebra, Algebra of Matrices, Statistics, Analytic Geometry, Differential Equation, and Differential and Integral Calculus.

STATISTICS: Probability, Probability Distributions, Binomial, Poisson, Normal, Exponential. Compilation, classification, tabulation of Statistical Data, Graphical presentation of data, Measures of central tendency, measures of dispersion, measures of association and contingency, scatter diagram, correlation coefficient, rank correlation coefficient and linear regression analysis ( for two or more variables ) excluding partial correlation coefficients.

ECONOMICS: General Economics (Demand and Supply Analysis, Production Function and Laws of Returns, Commodity Pricing, Theory of Factor Pricing, Theory of Employment, Keynesian Theory of Employment etc) and Indian Economics and General Statistics(Collection of data and editing of data, Types of sampling, Schedule and questionnaire, Presentation of data, Measures of Central Tendency, National Income and Accounting, Agricultural sector etc).

Tier III Syllabus:
In this session only skill test is conduct of 100 marks candidates who qualified in this above two tier will called for Tier III round in which candidates have to face to face interview.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

83 + = 87

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads