sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

CDS Syllabus 2019 l UPSC CDS Exam syllabus l Exam Pattern…

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

CDS Syllabus 2019: Complete Details CDS II Syllabus 2019 Along With Important Topics

CDS Syllabus 2019: UPSC or Union Public Sevice Commission is going to conduct the Combined Defence Services (CDS) II exam on September 8, 2019. For a well-planned CDS II preparation, aspirants must have a clear knowledge of CDS exam pattern and CDS syllabus. CDS has two stages of selection – Written Exam and SSB Interview. Candidates have to pass the CDS Written Exam in order to be eligible to appear for the SSB Interview. The CDS exam will be conducted in the offline mode.

CDS Syllabus 2019

CDS is conducted to facilitate admission to Indian Naval Academy (INA), Indian Military Academy (IMA), Air Force Academy and Officers’ Training Academy (OTA). Note that if you are seeking admission in OTA then you are required to study only General Knowledge and English, and Mathematics is not required. Candidates who are seeking admission to IMA/INA/AFA are required to study all the three subjects that are English, General Knowledge, and Mathematics. For more clarity on this, you can see the CDS Exam Pattern from below:

Highlights of CDS Eligibility Criteria

  • It is important for the candidate to be unmarried and should not be a widower or should not be a divorcee.
  • The highlights of eligibility standards as per Category, Age Limit, Gender and Marital Status are tabulated below:
Category Age Gender Marital Status
Indian Military Academy (IMA) 19-24 Years Male Unmarried
Indian Naval Academy (INA) 19-22 Years Male Unmarried
Air Force Academy 19-23 Years Male <25 years unmarried or >25 years married or not.
Officers’ Training Academy (SSC Course for Men) 19-25 Years Male Married or Unmarried
Officers’ Training Academy (SSC Women Non-Technical Course) 19-25 Years Female Unmarried Women, issueless widows who have not remarried and issueless divorcees (in possession of divorce documents) who have not remarried are eligible.

For admission to Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Air Force Academy, CDS 2019 exam pattern is tabulated below:

CDS Nationality Criteria

For CDS Exam, the candidate should be a subject/citizen of any 1 of the following countries/regions:

  1. A citizen of India
  2. A subject of Bhutan
  3. A subject of Nepal
  4. A Tibetan refugee who came to India before July 1, 1962 with the intention of permanently setting in India.
  5. A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.
    Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India

CDS Educational Qualification

All the candidates should have completed their Graduation or should be appearing for the final year degree examination. The individual educational qualification required for each institution is discussed below.

  • I.M.A. and OTA: Degree of a recognized University or equivalent.
  • Indian Naval Academy (INA):  Degree in Engineering from a recognized university/institution.
  • Air Force Academy: Degree of a recognized University (with Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 level) or Bachelor of Engineering.

Note: The candidates who are in the final years of their Degree Course and have yet to pass the final year Degree examination are also eligible to apply. Such candidates are required to submit the proof of passing the requisite qualifying examination by a date to be specified in the Commission’s Notice for the Examination.

CDS 2019 Age and Marital Status Criteria

The candidate should go through the cut off dates for age limit and marital status criteria before filling the online Application form for CDS examination:

For Indian Military Academy (IMA): The candidate falling in the age group of 19 – 24 Years i.e. they are born not earlier than January 2, 1996 & not later than January 1, 2001 only. The candidate should also be unmarried to be considered eligible.

For Indian Naval Academy (INA): The candidate falling in the age group of 19- 22 Years i.e. they are born not earlier than January 2, 1996 & not later than January 1, 2001 only. The candidate for this category should also be unmarried to be considered for eligibility.

For Air Force Academy: Candidates born between January 2, 1996 and January 1, 2000 (Upper age limit for candidates holding valid and current Commercial Pilot Licence issued by DGCA (India) is relaxable upto 26 yrs. i.e. born not earlier than January 2, 1994 and not later than January 1, 2000) are eligible for AFA.

For Officers’ Training Academy (SSC Course for Men): The candidate belonging in the age group of 19- 25 Years i.e. they are born not earlier than January 2, 1995 & not later than January 1, 2001 are eligible. Also, here the candidate can either be married or unmarried.

For Officers’ Training Academy (SSC Women Non-Technical Course): the candidate belonging to age group of 19- 25 Years i.e. they are born not earlier than January 2, 1995 and not later than January 1, 2001. The candidate is eligible if they are unmarried, issueless widows who have not remarried and issueless divorcees (in possession of divorce documents) who have not remarried.

CDS 2019 Physical Criteria

To be applying for the Defence services the basic and the most important criteria for a candidate is to be physically and mentally fit. It is a category on which the candidate can look forward to serve its country in a way they want to. 

It is a vital eligibility criterion for a CDS 2019 candidate. He/ she should have good mental as well as physical health. Mentioned below are the Physical as well as mental guidelines to be followed by the candidates for the CDS 2019:

Physical Standards for CDS exam 2019

  • It is advisable for the candidate to get oneself medically examined before filling application form. It is because if due to some reason the candidate was found unfit, he/ she wouldn’t be an eligible candidate. Hence, all the effort of the candidate will go in vain.
  • It is important for the candidate to have a body, which is free from any disease as well as free from any disability. If at all the candidate who might be unfit may apply for Appeal Medical Board (AMB) to be completed within 42 days of SMB.

Height and Weight Standard Eligibility Criteria

Table 1: For Army and Navy Males

Height in centimeters (without shoes) Weight in Kgs.
18 Years 20 Years 22 Years
152 44* 46 47
155 46 48** 49
157 47 49 50
160 48 50 51
162 50 52 53
165 52 53 55
168 53 55 57
170 55 57 58
173 57 59 60
175 59 61 62
178 61 62 63
180 63 64 65
183 65 67 67
185 67 69 70
188 70 71 72
190 72 73 74
193 74 76 77
195 77 78 79

For Navy 45* and 47**

A ± 10% (for Navy) departure from the average weight given in the Table above is to be considered within normal limit. However, in individuals with heavy bones and broad built as well as individuals with thin built but otherwise healthy this may be relaxed to some extent on merit.

Table 2: For Air Force Male Candidates

(For FAT % (<20) of Normal Individuals)

Height in centimeters Age Range of the candidate
15-17 Yrs. 18-22 Yrs. 23- 27 Yrs. 28- 32 Yrs. 33-37 Yrs. 38-42 Yrs. 43-47 Yrs. >48 Yrs.
152 46 47 50 54 54 54 55 54
153 47 47 51 55 55 54 56 54
154 47 48 51 56 55 55 57 55
155 48 49 52 56 56 56 57 56
156 48 49 53 57 57 56 58 56
157 49 50 54 58 58 57 58 57
158 49 50 54 58 58 58 59 58
159 50 51 55 59 59 59 60 58
160 51 52 56 59 60 59 60 59
161 51 52 56 60 60 60 61 60
162 52 53 57 61 61 61 62 60
163 52 54 58 61 62 61 62 61
164 53 54 59 62 63 62 63 62
165 53 55 59 63 63 63 64 62
166 54 56 60 63 64 64 64 63
167 54 56 61 64 65 64 65 64
168 55 57 61 65 65 65 65 65
169 55 57 62 65 66 66 66 65
170 56 58 63 66 67 67 67 66
171 56 59 64 66 68 67 67 67
172 57 59 64 67 68 66 68 67
173 58 60 65 68 69 69 69 68
174 58 61 66 68 70 69 69 69
175 59 61 66 69 71 70 70 69
176 59 62 67 70 71 71 71 70
177 60 62 68 70 72 72 71 71
178 60 63 69 71 73 72 72 71
179 61 64 69 72 73 73 73 72
180 61 64 70 72 74 74 73 73
181 62 65 71 73 75 75 74 73
182 62 66 72 74 76 75 74 74
183 63 66 72 74 76 76 75 75
184 64 67 73 75 77 77 76 75
185 64 68 74 75 78 77 76 76
186 65 68 74 76 78 78 77 77
187 65 69 75 77 79 79 78 77
188 66 69 76 77 80 80 78 78
189 66 70 77 78 81 80 79 79
190 67 71 77 79 81 81 80 79
191 67 71 78 79 82 82 80 80
192 68 72 79 80 83 82 81 81
193 68 73 79 81 83 83 81 82

The acceptable weight for Air Force candidates will be ± 10% of the average weight given above.

Table 3: For Female Officers’ Training Candidates

Height in centimeters (without shoes) Weight in Kgs.
  20 Years 25 Years 30 Years
148 39 41 43
150 40 42 43.5
153 42 43.5 45
155 43 44 46
158 45 46 48
160 46 47 49
163 47 49 51
165 49 51 53
168 50 52 54

Before the SSB (Service Selection Board) interview the candidate should make sure of the following pointers:

Visual Standards for Air Force

  • Candidates who habitually wear spectacles are not eligible for Air Force.
  • Minimum distant vision 6/6 in one eye and 6/9 in other correctable to 6/6 only for

Hypermetropia Colour vision CP-1

  • Hypermetropia: +2.0 d Sph
  • Manifest Myopia: Nil
  • Retinoscopic Myopia: –0.5 in any meridian permitted
  • Astigmatism: +0.75 D Cyl (with + 2.0 D- Max)

Maddox Rod Test

(i) at 6 meters: Exo-6 prism D | Eso-6 prism | D Hyper-1 prism D | Hypo-1prism D

(ii) at 33 cms: Exo-16 prism D | Eso-6 prism D | Hyper-1 prism D | Hypo-1 prism D

Spinal Conditions for Air Force

Past medical history of diseases or injury of the spine or sacroiliac joints, either with or without objective signs which have prevented the candidate from successfully following a physically active life, is a case for rejection for commissioning in IAF. History of spinal fracture/prolapsed intervertebral disc and surgical treatment for these conditions will entail rejection. The following conditions detected during medical exam will disqualify a candidate for Air Force service.

(a) Granulomatous disease of spine

(b) Arthritis/Spondylosis

  • Rheumatoid arthritis and allied disorders
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Osteoarthrosis, spondylosis and degenerative joint diseases
  • Non-articular rheumatism (e.g. lesions of the rotator cuff, tennis elbow, recurrent lumbago etc.)
  • Miscellaneous disorders including SLE, dermatomyositis, polymyositis, vasculitis.

(c) Spondylolisthesis/spondylolysis/spondylosis
(d) Compression fracture of vertebrae
(e)Scheurman’s desease (Adolescent Kyphosis)
(f) Loss of cervical lordosis when associated with clinically restricted movements of the cervical spine.

(g) Unilateral/bilateral cervical ribs with demonstrable neurological or circulatroy deficit.

Physical Conditioning:

Prospective candidates are advised to keep themselves in good physical condition by following the under mentioned routine:

  • Running: 2 to 4 km in 15 minutes
  • Pushups & Sit-ups: Minimum 20 each
  • Chin ups: Min. 8
  • Rope Climbing: 3 to 4 metres

Other Important Facts

The following conditions detected on X-ray examination will be disqualifying for entry to Army and Navy:

(a)  Granulomatous disease of spine.

(b)  Arthritis – Rheumatoid arthritis & allied disorders and ankylosing spondylitis

(c)  Scoliosis more than 10o degree as measured by Cobb’s Method.

(d)  More than mild Kyphosis/Lordosis.

(e)  Spondylolisthesis/Spondylosis/Spondylolysis.

(f)  Herniated nucleus pulposes.

(g)  Compression fracture of Vertebra.

(h)  Sacralisation Disease.

(i)  Cervical ribs with demonstrable neurological or Circulatory deficit.

(j)  Presence of Schmorl’s node at more than one level.

(k)  Atlanto-occipital and atlanto-axial anomalies.

(l)  Incomplete Sacralisation Unilateral or Bilateral.

(m)  Spinabifida other than SV 1 and LV 5.

(n)  Any other abnormality, if so considered by specialist.

Topics Maximum Marks Time Duration
Elementary Maths 100 2 Hours
English 100 2 Hours
General knowledge (GK) 100 2 Hours
Total 300 6 Hours

For admission to Officers’ Training Academy, the CDS 2019 exam pattern is as under:

Topics Maximum marks Time Duration
English 100 2 Hours
General knowledge (GK) 100 2 Hours
Total 200 4 Hours

CDS Syllabus 2019 For Elementary Maths

The Elementary Maths consists of Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Statistics, Trigonometry, and Mensuration.

Arithmetic

Arithmetic section basically tests your knowledge of Number System, Elementary Number Theory and other basic concepts as tabulated below:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Arithmetic
Natural numbers
Integers
Rational and Real numbers
Fundamental operations
Addition
Subtraction
Multiplication
Division
Square Roots
Decimal Fractions
Unitary Method
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Percentage
Applications to Simple and Compound Interest
Profit and Loss
Ratio and Proportion
Variation
Division Algorithm
Prime and Composite Numbers
Tests of Divisibility by 2, 3, 4, 5, 9 and 11
Multiples and Factors
Factorization
Theorems
Highest Common Factor (HCF)
Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)
Euclidean Algorithm
Logarithms to Base 10
Laws of Logarithms
Use of Logarithmic Tables

Algebra

The CDS syllabus for Algebra is tabulated below:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Algebra

Basic Operations
Simple Factors
Remainder Theorem
Highest Common Factor
Lowest Common Multiple
Theory of Polynomials
Solutions of Quadratic Equations
Relation Between Quadratic Equation Roots and Coefficients
Simultaneous Linear Equations- Analytical and Graphical Solutions
Simultaneous Linear Inequations in Two Variables and their Solutions
Practical problems leading to two simultaneous linear equations or inequations in two variables or quadratic equations in one variable and their solutions.
Set Language and Set Notation
Rational Expressions
Conditional Identities
Laws of Indices

Trigonometry

The syllabus of Trigonometry is tabulated below:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Trigonometry

Sin x
Cosine x
Tangent x when 0 degree < x< 90 degree values of sin x, cos x and tan x, for x= degree 0, 30, 45, 60 and 90
Simple Trigonometric Identities
Use of Trigonometric Tables
Simple Cases of Heights and Distance

Geometry

The CDS syllabus for Geometry is as under:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Geometry

Lines and Angles
Plane and Plane Figures
Theorems on:

·      Properties of Angles at a Point
·      Parallel Lines
·      Sides and Angles of a Triangle
·      Congruency of Triangles
·      Similar Triangles
·      Concurrence of Medians and Altitudes
·      Properties of Angles, Sides, and Diagonals of a Parallelogram, Rectangle, and Square
·      Circles and its Properties Including Tangents and Normals

Mensuration

The CDS syllabus for Mensuration is as follows:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Mensuration

Area of Square, Rectangle, Parallelograms, Triangle, and Circle
Area of Figures which can be Split up into Figures (field book)
Surface Area and Volume of Cuboids
Lateral Surface
Volume of Right Circular Cones and Cylinders
Surface Area and Volume of Spheres

Statistics

The CDS syllabus for Statistics is tabulated below:

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For Statistics

Collection and Tabulation of Statistical Data
Graphical Representation
Frequency Polygons
Histograms
Bar Charts
Pie Charts
Measures of Central Tendency

CDS Syllabus 2019 For English Language

This section tests your knowledge of grammar and vocabularies. Along with this, it also tests your sentence formation skill.

CDS II Syllabus 2019 For English Language
Spotting Errors
Sentence Arrangement
Synonyms and Antonyms
Selecting Words
Ordering of Sentences
Comprehension
Ordering of Words in a Sentence
Fill in the Blanks

CDS Syllabus 2019 For General Knowledge

CDS II syllabus 2019 for GK includes knowledge of Current Affairs and events happening in everyday life. The General Knowledge paper also includes questions on Geography and History of India which aspirants should be able to answer without a specialized study of that matter.

Important Topics For CDS Syllabus

Here are some important topics that every CDS aspirant must cover. These important topics have been selected on the basis of the number of question asked in the previous year CDS examination.

Elementary Mathematics General Knowledge English
Number System Science Reading Comprehension
Geometry Geography Sentence Improvement
Mensuration Polity Spot the Error
Trigonometry History Cloze Test

CDS Syllabus 2019: Intelligence & Personality Test

The SSB Interview consists of Stage I and Stage II. Aspirants who clear Stage I will go ahead for Stage II.

Stage I: This stage has tests based on Picture Perception(PP), Officer Intelligence Rating (OIR) and Description Test (DT). Aspirants are shortlisted based on their combined performance in OIR Test and PP and DT.

Stage II: This stage comprises Interview, Psychology Tests, Group Testing Officer Tasks and the Conference. This stage takes over 4 days to get over.

With a detailed CDS syllabus 2019 at your disposal, We hopes you have a great preparation ahead. Know these topics properly and solve a sufficient number of CDS practice questions. Along with the study of the above-mentioned topics, practice CDS Question papers. Practice will make you perfect with time and you will soon find yourself in a position to take the exam without nervousness.

CDS Exam (I) 2019 Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Detailed, CDS Syllabus 2019, UPSC CDS Exam syllabus and Exam, CDS Exam (I) 2019 Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Detailed Syllabus, UPSC CDS 2 2019: Notification, Exam Date, Vacancy, CDS II Exam 2019 Notification, Exam Date, Syllabus & Admit Card…

This entry was posted in CDS Exam. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 46 = 56

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads