sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

CDS Exam Details & Exam Pattern 2017

CDS Exam Details, Exam-Details, Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Pattern 2017.

U 2 cds1

The entrance for Central Defense Services comprises of a Written Exam followed by and Intelligence and Personality Test. The details follow:

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidate who are applying for the post of Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique  methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) Coaching Centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) Examination.

Written Examination for Indian Military Academy, Naval Academy and Air Force Academy

Paper Subject Duration Maximum Marks
I English 2 hours 100
II General Knowledge 2 hours 100
III Elementary Mathematics 2 hours 100
Total 300

Written Examination for Officers’ Training Academy

Paper Subject Duration Maximum Marks
I English 2 hours 100
II General Knowledge 2 hours 100
Total 200

General (but important) instructions about written examination

  • The papers in all the subjects will consist of Objective (multiple choice answer) Type questions only.
  • SI units will be used in the papers and Candidates should use only International form of Indian numerals (i.e. 1,2,3,4,5,6 etc.) while answering question papers.
  • Commission have discretion to fix qualifying marks in any or all the subjects of the examination.
  • Candidates are not permitted to use calculators for answering objective type papers (Test Booklets). They should not, therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall.

For more detailed exam instructions for Conventional and Objective type papers go through Exam Instructions

For Syllabus of the papers check the CDS Subject list.

Interview

  • The Union Public Service Commission will declare a qualified list of candidates (based on the written exam).
  • The selected candidates will appear before a Services Selection Board for Intelligence and Personality Test.
  • The total maximum marks for the interview will be 200 for OTA and 300 for IMA, Naval and Air Force.
  • Candidates for the Air Force wing and Naval Aviation will also undergo a Pilot Aptitude Test.

Two Stage Selection Procedure

  • Two stage selection procedure will be based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test.
  • All the candidates will be put to stage one test on first day of reporting at Selection Centres.
  • Only those candidates who qualify at stage one will be admitted to the second stage.
  • Those candidates who qualify stage II will be required to submit the original Certificates along with one photocopy each of :
    • Original Matriculation pass certificate or equivalent in support of date of birth
    • Bachelors Degree alongwith mark sheets in support of educational qualification
  • For final qualification, candidates should secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in (i) Written examination and (ii) SSB test as fixed by the Commission in their discretion.
  • Qualified candidates will then be placed in the final order of merit on the basis of total marks secured by them in the Written examination and the Services Selection Board Tests.
  • The final selection for admission will be made in order of merit depending on the number of vacancies in each wing.
  • The selection will be subject to medical fitness and suitability in all other respects.

More on Interviews in Interview Section.

 

The entrance for Central Defense Services comprises of a Written Exam followed by and Intelligence and Personality Test. The details follow:

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidate who are applying for the post of Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique  methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) Coaching Centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Written Examination for CDS (OTA) & (IMA) Examination.

Written Examination for Indian Military Academy, Naval Academy and Air Force Academy

Paper Subject Duration Maximum Marks
I English 2 hours 100
II General Knowledge 2 hours 100
III Elementary Mathematics 2 hours 100
Total 300

Written Examination for Officers’ Training Academy

Paper Subject Duration Maximum Marks
I English 2 hours 100
II General Knowledge 2 hours 100
Total 200

General (but important) instructions about written examination

  • The papers in all the subjects will consist of Objective (multiple choice answer) Type questions only.
  • SI units will be used in the papers and Candidates should use only International form of Indian numerals (i.e. 1,2,3,4,5,6 etc.) while answering question papers.
  • Commission have discretion to fix qualifying marks in any or all the subjects of the examination.
  • Candidates are not permitted to use calculators for answering objective type papers (Test Booklets). They should not, therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall.

For more detailed exam instructions for Conventional and Objective type papers go through Exam Instructions

For Syllabus of the papers check the CDS Subject list.

Interview

  • The Union Public Service Commission will declare a qualified list of candidates (based on the written exam).
  • The selected candidates will appear before a Services Selection Board for Intelligence and Personality Test.
  • The total maximum marks for the interview will be 200 for OTA and 300 for IMA, Naval and Air Force.
  • Candidates for the Air Force wing and Naval Aviation will also undergo a Pilot Aptitude Test.

Two Stage Selection Procedure

  • Two stage selection procedure will be based on Psychological Aptitude Test and Intelligence Test.
  • All the candidates will be put to stage one test on first day of reporting at Selection Centres.
  • Only those candidates who qualify at stage one will be admitted to the second stage.
  • Those candidates who qualify stage II will be required to submit the original Certificates along with one photocopy each of :
    • Original Matriculation pass certificate or equivalent in support of date of birth
    • Bachelors Degree alongwith mark sheets in support of educational qualification
  • For final qualification, candidates should secure the minimum qualifying marks separately in (i) Written examination and (ii) SSB test as fixed by the Commission in their discretion.
  • Qualified candidates will then be placed in the final order of merit on the basis of total marks secured by them in the Written examination and the Services Selection Board Tests.
  • The final selection for admission will be made in order of merit depending on the number of vacancies in each wing.
  • The selection will be subject to medical fitness and suitability in all other respects.

More on Interviews in Interview Section.

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads