sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

UPSC IFS COACHING IN DELHI NO.1 IFS INSTITUTE IN SOUTH DELHI IFS EXAM 2014 – 2015

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

 

BEST COACHING FOR UPSC IFS IN DELHI TOP 10 COACHING FOR IFS EXAM 2014 – 2015 NO.1 IFS INSTITUTE UPSC IFS COACHING CLASSES IN SOUTH DLEHI EAST DLEHI IFS ENTRANCE EXAM IFS COMPETITIVE EXAM IFS PREPARATION.

SBP INSTITUTE we aim to provide the teaching methods of “SBP INSTITUTE” trains the students to think logically and give them a systematic approach to solve their writing problem. We impart coaching for UPSC IFS EXAM Our institute is equipped with sound infrastructure, comprising of all the facilities that are required for providing best quality training. Our motto is to offer qualitative education for our students. We do have the qualified teachers who used their experiences in shaping the future of the students. We have specialist person deployed for each subject to make student specialized.

We at SBP INSTUTTE are going to start fresh batches at our various centres which are located in MAHIPALPUR, KALKAJI ,PREET VIHAR,LAXMI NAGAR, TUGHLAKABAD.Intrested students can contact their nearest branch for more details.

U nda, cds coaching centre in delhi

UPSC IFS – Notification, Online Application, Call Letter, Result & Other Complete Details

UPSC IFS – Notification,Online Application, Call Letter, Result & Other Complete Details: Indian Forest Service (IFS) is one of the three All India Services of the Indian Government, its members are recruited by the national government but serve under the State Governments or Central Government. Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is conducting Indian Forest Service (IFS) Examination for every year. Notification, Online Application, Eligibility Details, Selection Process, Exam Pattern, Exam Syllabus, Admit Card and other complete details regarding the Indian Forest Service (IFS) Examination are given in the following table.

UPSC Indian Forest Service Exam 2014 – Apply Online for 85 VacanciesUPSCIndianForest Service Exam 2014 – Apply Online for 85 Vacancies: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will hold a Screening Test for selection to Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2014 through Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2014. Approximately 85 vacancies are there. Eligible candidates may apply online from 31-05-2014 to 30-06-2014 by 11:59 PM. For more details like age limit, qualification, selection process, application fee, how to apply are given below….

UPSC Indian Forest Service Examination:

Total No.of Vacancies: 85

Age Limit: Candidates age limit should be 21 years and must not have attained the age of 32 years as on 01-08-2014, i.e must have been born not earlier than 02-08-1982 & not earlier than 01-08-1993. Age relaxation will be applicable as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates must hold a Bachelors Degree with atleast one of the subjects namely Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science, Botany, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics & Zoology or a Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture, Forestry or in Engineering of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.

Selection Process: The competitive examination consists of two stages, Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination (Objective Type) for the screening & selection of candidates for Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination & Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination (Objective Type) for the screening & selection of candidates for Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination (Written Examination & Interview).

Application Fee: Candidates applying (excepting Female/ SC/ ST/ PH candidates who are exempted from payment of fee) for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination are required to pay a fee of Rs.100/- either by depositing the money in any Branch of SBI by cash, or by using net banking facility of SBI, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur/ State Bank of Hyderabad/ State Bank of Mysore/ StateBank of Patiala/ State Bank of Travancore or by using Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit card.

How to Apply: Candidates may apply online through website www.upsconline.nic.in for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination which will act as a screening mechanism for selection of candidates for the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination from 31-05-2014 to 30-06-2014 by 11:59 PM.

U nda delhi's top coaching centre for cds exams

Instructions to Apply Online:

1. Before Applying Online Candidates are required to scan their photo and signature.

2. Log on to www.upsconline.nic.in

3. Select on ‘Online Application for Various Examinations of UPSC’ link and select the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination.

4. Select the Part-I Registration link which consists of personal details.

5. After filling up all marked details of Part-I, click on ‘Continue’ button.

6. A fresh page opens up fill all the details & again click on the “Cotinu” Button.

7. A fresh page opens up indicating your Registration Id and showing three options of payments.

8. Your Application will be submitted successfully, take the printout copy of application.

9. Part-I registration will be completed & Now Click on the “Part-II Registration”.

10. Part-II registration consists of Two parts – filling up uploading Photograph & Signature, Payment details of Examination Fee (where applicable) and ExaminationCenter.

11. Login by providing Registration ID, DOB details.

12. The candidates are required to pay a fee of Rs.100/- either by depositing the money in any branch of SBI by cash, or by using net banking facility of State Bank of India/State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur/ State Bank of Hyderabad/ State Bank of Mysore/ State Bank of Patiala/ State Bank of Travancore or by using any Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit Card.

13. Upload the Photograph & signature, click on the continue button.

14. If the candidate has opted for the fee remission in the PART-I Registration these payment option and pages will not be shown to him and he will be directed to the photograph & signature specimen uploading page.

15. After submission of all the details click on ‘Submit’ button and take the print of the hard copy of application form and retain it.

16. This will provide you with Registration ID, retain it.

Important Dates:

Starting Date to Apply Online: 31-05-2014.

Last Date to Apply Online: 30-06-2014 by 11:59 PM.

Pay in Slip mode will be Deactivated on: 29-06-2014 by 23:59 Hrs.

Date of Preliminary Examination: 24-08-2014

Date of Main Examination will be held on: November, 2014

UPSC IFS Exam Eligibility Criteria

U upsc delhi's top coaching centre

UPSC IFS Exam Eligibility Criteria: Union Public Service Commission’s (UPSC) Indian Forest Service ( IFS) Examination eligibility details are given below…

Eligibility Criteria:

1. Nationality: The candidate must be either:

(a) A citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India. Or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Srilanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

2. Age Limit: A candidate must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 32 years on 1st August, 2014, i.e. he must have been born not earlier than 2nd August, 1982 and not later than 1st August, 1993.

The upper age limit relaxations given below.

(a).The Age relaxable for SC, ST’S candidates – 5 years

(b). Age relax able for OBC candidates – 3 years

(c). Age relax able for 3 years in case of defence services personnel disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or disturbed area.

(d). 5 years Age relax able for Ex-service men including commissioned officers and ECOs/ SSCOs who have completed an initial period of a assignment of 5 years military service .(As the date given in advt)

(e). 5 years age relaxable in the case of ECOs / SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of 5 years of military service.(As the date given based in advt).

(f). Ten years Age relaxation for blind, deaf, deaf, mute and orthopaedically handicapped candidates.

(g). 5 years age relaxable if a candidate had ordinary been domiciled in the state of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from the 1st January (As the date given based on Advt)

3. Educational Qualification: The candidate must hold a Bachelor’s degree with at least one of the subjects namely Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science, Botany, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics and Zoology or a Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture, Forestry or in Engineering of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.

4. Number of Attempts: Every candidate appearing at the Examination, who is otherwise eligible, shall be permitted six attempts at the examination. Provided that this restriction on the number of attempts will not apply in case of scheduled caste and scheduled tribes candidates who are otherwise eligible. number of attempts permissible to candidates

belonging to Other Backward Classes, who are otherwise eligible, shall be nine.

5. Physical Standards: The candidate must be physically fit according to physical standards for admission to Indian Forest Service Examination.

UPSC IFS Exam Selection Procedure

UPSC IFS Exam Selection Procedure: Union Public Service Commission’s (UPSC) Indian Forest Service (IFS) Examination selection process detailed are given below…

Selection Procedure:

The competitive examination comprises two successive stages:

I. Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination (Objective Type) for the screening & selection of candidates for Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination; and

II. Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination (Written and Interview) for the selection of candidates against the vacancies identified and reported for the Indian Forest Service Examination.

I. Preliminary Examination:

The preliminary Examination will consist of two papers of Objective type (multiple choice questions) and carry a maximum of 400 marks. This examination is meant to serve as a screening test only. Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary Examination in the year will be eligible for admission to the Main Examination of that year provided they are otherwise eligible for admission, to the Main Examination.

Note I: Since there may be common candidates for Civil Services Examination and the Indian Forest Service Examination, after the common Screening Test done through Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, separate lists will be prepared for the candidates eligible to appear in the Civil Service (Main) Examination and Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, based on the number of vacancies to be filled through the Civil Services Examination and Indian Forest Service Examination.

II. Main Examination: The Main Examination will consist of written examination and an interview test. The marks obtained in the Preliminary Examination by the candidates who are declared qualified for admission to the Main Examination will not be counted for determining their final order of merit. The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main Examination will be about twelve to thirteen times the total approximate number of vacancies to be filled in the year through this examination.

 

1. Written Examination: The written examination will consist of 6 papers of conventional essay type. Candidates, who obtain such minimum qualifying marks in the written part of the Main Examination as may be fixed by the Commission at their discretion, shall be summoned by them for an interview for a Personality Test. The number of candidates to be summoned for interview will be about twice the number of vacancies to be filled.

2. Interview: The interview will carry 300 marks (with no minimum qualifying marks). Marks thus obtained by the candidates in the Main Examination (written part as well as interview) would determine their final ranking.

U 3 CDS COACHING INSTITUTE

UPSC IFS Exam Pattern

UPSC IFS Exam Pattern:Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Indian Forest Service Exam (IFS) every year. Plan of examination and complete details about the Preliminary Exam and Main Examination are given below…..

Exam Pattern details:

IFS Exam consists of two stages:

I. Civil Services Preliminary Examination (Objective Type)

II. IndianForest Service Main Examination (Written and Interview).

I. Preliminary Examination: The Examination is comprise of two compulsory Papers of 200 marks each.

(i). Both the question papers will be of the objective type (multiple choice questions).

(ii). The question papers will be set both in Hindi and English. However, questions relating to English Language Comprehension skills of Class X level will be tested through passages from English language only without providing Hindi translation thereof in the question paper.

(iii).There are four alternatives for the answers to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.

(iv). Each paper will be of two hours duration. Blind candidates will; however, be allowed an extra time of twenty minutes for each paper.

Note I: Separate lists will be prepared for the candidates eligible to appear in the Civil Service (Main) Examination and Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, based on the number of vacancies to be filled through the Indian Forest Service Examination and Civil Services Examination.

Note II: There will be negative marking for incorrect answers. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.

Note III: Candidates must write the papers in their own hand. In no circumstances will they be allowed the help of a scribe to write the answers for them. However, blind candidates will be allowed to write the examination with the help of a scribe.

II. Main Examination: The Main Examination will consist of written examination and an interview test. The written examination consisting of the following papers. All Question Papers must be answered in English. Question Papers will be set in English only. Time duration will be three hours for each paper.

1. Paper I- General English 300 Marks

2. Paper II-General Knowledge 300 Marks

3. Papers III, IV, V and VI.-Any two subjects to be selected from the list of the optional subjects. Each subject will have two papers, 200 marks for each paper.

Paper        Subject     Maximum Marks

Paper-I  General English 300

Paper-II General Knowledge       300

Paper-III            Any two subjects

to be selected from the list of the optional subjects.

Each subject will have two papers, 200 marks for each paper.

Paper-IV

Paper-V

Paper-VI

Total Marks       1400

List of Optional Subjects:

(i). Agriculture

(ii). Agricultural Engineering

(iii). Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science

(iv). Botany

(v). Chemistry

(vi). Chemical Engineering

(vii). Civil Engineering

(viii). Forestry

(ix). Geology

(x). Mathematics

(xi). Mechanical Engineering

(xii). Physics

(xiii). Statistics

(xiv). Zoology

Provided that the candidates will not be allowed to offer the following combination of subjects :

(a) Agriculture and Agricultural Engg.

(b) Agriculture and Animal Husbandry

& Veterinary Science.

(c) Agriculture and ·Forestry.

(d) Chemistry and Chemical Engg.

(e) Mathematics and Statistics.

(f) Of the Engineering subjects viz. Agricultural Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering- not more than one subject.

4. Personality Test/ Interview: The maximum marks for interview 300 marks. The candidate will be interviewed by a Board of competent and unbiased observers who will have before them a record of his/her career. The object of the Interview is to assess the personal suitability of the candidate for the Service. The candidate will be expected to have taken an intelligent interest not only in his/her subjects of academic study but also in events which are happening around him/her both within and outside his/her own state or country, as well as in modem currents of thoughts and in new discoveries which should rouse the curiosity of well educated youth.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,174 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 1 = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads