sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

SSC/CGL (TIER-2) EXAM 2014 SSC COACHING IN DELHI SSC/CGL (TIER-2) ENTRANCE EXAM COACHING

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SSC CGL (TIER – 2) EXAM COACHING IN DELHI SSC CGL COACHING IN DELHI SSC CGL TIER – 2 ENTRANCE EXAM 2014 COACHING IN SOUTH DELHI SSC COMPETITIVE EXAM SSC CLASSES IN DELHI SSC PREPARATION.

 SSC CGL (Tier-II) Exam Pattern / Syllabus / Schedule 2014

SBP INSTITUTE We aim to provide (SSC TIER – 2) Exam Coaching the teaching methods of SBP INSTITUTE trains the students to think logically and give them a systematic approach to solve their writing problem. This is made certain stimulating atmosphere of the coaching centre, optional batch size and one to one interaction with the teachers. The course material provided captures the essence of each concept effectively. Our vision a conductive and congenial environment is maintained at the centre of “SBP INSTITUTE” to make the process of learning faster and easier. The classrooms are airy and healthy atmosphere, comfortable and equipped with the latest teaching aids.

b031ssc10plus2leveldeoldcexamguidehindi_1399965640

A Combined Graduate Level Examination Tier-2 will be conducted only for those who have been declared as Qualified in Tier-I Exam with minimum Qualifying marks. Tier-2 Examination will be Objective Type consisting of Multiple Choice Questions which will be held on Two Days on30/08/2014 and 31/08/2014. If you qualify in Tier-I examination you will be called for Tier-2 examination. Before you prepare for Tier-2 Examination, you must go through the exam pattern and exam syllabus of Tier-2 examination as described in the following paragraphs.

 

SSC Exam Pattern of CGL (Tier-2) Examination

Name of Test Marks Questions Schedule Timings
Statistics (Paper-III) 200 200 28/09/2013 2 pm to 4 pm
Quantitative Abilities (Paper-I) 200 200 29/09/2013 (FN) 10 am to 12 pm
English Language & Comprehension (Paper-II) 200 200 29/09/2013 (AN) 2 pm to 4 pm

 

Note: Paper-I and Paper-II will be compulsory for all the categories of Posts while Paper-III will be conducted only for the post of Statistical Investigators Gr.II and Compiler. Level of Questions in Paper-I will of be Class 10th, in Paper-II will be of Class 12th and in Paper-III will be of Graduation.

ssc coaching institute in delhi

Exam Syllabus

1. Paper-I (Quantitative Ability)

2. Paper-II (English Language & Comprehension)

3. Paper-III (Statistics)

  • Collection Classification and Presentation of Statistical Data
  • Measures of Central Tendency
  • Measures of Dispersion
  • Moments, Skewness and Kurtosis
  • Correlation and Regression
  • Probability Theory
  • Random Variable and Probability Distributions
  • Sampling Theory
  • Statistical Inference
  • Analysis of Variance
  • Time Series Analysis
  • Index Numbers
  • A bank po clerk  ssc cocahing centre

CGLE Tier-II Exam Syllabus

SSC – Combined Graduate Level Examination Tier-II Syllabus

Paper-I

Arithmetic Ability:

The questions are designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be the computation of

  • Whole numbers
  • Decimals
  • Fractions and relationships between numbers
  • Percentage
  • Ratio & proportion
  • Square roots
  • Averages
  • Interest
  • Profit and loss
  • Discount
  • Partnership business
  • Mixture and allegation
  • Time and distance
  • Time & work
  • Basic algebraic identities of school algebra & elementary surds
  • Graphs of linear equations
  • Triangle and its various kinds of centres
  • Congruence and similarity of triangles
  • Circle and its chords
  • Tangents
  • Angles subtended by chords of a circle
  • Common tangents to two or more circles
  • Triangle
  • Quadrilaterals
  • Regular polygons
  • Circle
  • Right prism
  • Right circular cone
  • Right circular cylinder
  • Sphere
  • Hemispheres
  • Rectangular parallelepiped
  • Regular right pyramid with triangular or square base
  • Trigonometric ratio
  • Degree and radian measures
  • Standard identities
  • Complementary angles
  • Heights and distances
  • Histogram
  • Frequency polygon
  • Bar diagram & pie chart.
  • ssc delhi police asi, si 201

 

Paper-II

English Language & Comprehension:

Questions in this components are designed to test the candidate‘s understanding and knowledge of English Language and is based on:

  • Spot the error
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Spelling/detecting miss-spelt words
  • Idioms & phrases
  • One word substitution
  • Improvement of sentences
  • Active/passive voice of verbs
  • Conversion into direct/indirect narration
  • Shuffling of sentence parts
  • Shuffling of sentences in a passage
  • Close passage & comprehension passage.

 Paper-III (for Investigator Grade-II, for Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation & Compiler for RGI)

Statistics:

Collection Classification and Presentation of Statistical Data – Primary and Secondary data, Methods of data collection; Tabulation of data; Graphs and charts; Frequency distributions; Diagrammatic presentation of frequency distributions. 16

Measures of Central Tendency– Common measures of central tendency – mean median and mode; Partition values- quartiles, deciles, percentiles.

Measures of Dispersion– Common measures dispersion – range, quartile deviations, mean deviation and standard deviation; Measures of relative dispersion.

Moments, Skewness and Kurtosis – Different types of moments and their relationship; meaning of skewness and kurtosis; different measures of skewness and kurtosis.

Correlation and Regression – Scatter diagram; simple correlation coefficient; simple regression lines; Spearman‘s rank correlation; Measures of association of attributes; Multiple regression; Multiple and partial correlation (For three variables only).

Probability Theory – Meaning of probability; Different definitions of probability; Conditional probability; Compound probability; Independent events; Bayes‘ theorem.

Random Variable and Probability Distributions – Random variable; Probability functions; Expectation and Variance of a random variable; Higher moments of a random variable; Binomial , Poisson, Normal and Exponential distributions; Joint distribution of two random variable (discrete).

Sampling Theory – Concept of population and sample; Parameter and statistic, Sampling and non-sampling errors; Probability and non-probability sampling techniques (simple random sampling, stratified sampling, multistage sampling, multiphase sampling, cluster sampling, systematic sampling, purposive sampling, convenience sampling and quota sampling); Sampling distribution (statement only); Sample size decisions.

Statistical Inference – Point estimation and interval estimation, Properties of a good estimator, Methods of estimation (Moments method, Maximum likelihood method, Least squares method), Testing of hypothesis, Basic concept of testing, Small sample and large sample tests, Tests based on Z, t, Chi-square and F statistic, Confidence intervals.

Analysis of Variance – Analysis of one-way classified data and two-way classified data.

Time Series Analysis – Components of time series, Determinations of trend component by different methods, Measurement of seasonal variation by different methods.

Index Numbers – Meaning of Index Numbers, Problems in the construction of index numbers, Types of index number, Different formulae, Base shifting and splicing of index numbers, Cost of living Index Numbers, Uses of Index Numbers.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,835 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 3 = 2

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads