sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

BEST CDS COACHING INSTITUTE IN DELHI

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

CDS SYLLABUS, CDS SELECTION PROCEDURE, CDS RECRUITMENT 2015, CDS COACHING IN DELHI, BEST CDS COACHING CENTRE IN SOUTH DELHI, NO.1 CDS COACHING, TOP 10 CDS INSTITUTE IN DELHI, BEST CDS PREPARATION IN DELHI, CDS EXAM 2015, CDS NOTIFICATION 2015,

UPSC Recruitment 2015 – Apply Online for CDS (I) Exam 2015

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for Combined Defence Services had. Fresh batches for Combined Defence Services Exam – 2015 are going to start. SBP Coaching Institute is the well known coaching institute in Delhi-NCR that provides coaching for Combined Defence Services entrance exams. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized Combined Defence Services coaching centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of Combined Defence Services Examination.

U 2 cds1

UPSC CDS (I) Exam 2015 – Apply Online for 464 Vacancies: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has issued a notification for Combined Defence Services Examination 2015 will be conducted for the recruitment of 464 vacancies in various courses. Eligible candidates may apply online from 08-11-2014 to 05-12-2014 by 11:59 PM. For more details like age limit, qualification, selection process, application fee, how to apply are given below…

UPSC Vacancy Details:

Total No.of Posts: 464

Name of the Posts:

1. Indian Military Academy, Dehradun 140th Course in Jan 2016: 200 Posts

2. Indian Naval Academy Ezhimala-Course in Jan 2016: 45 Posts

3. Air Force Academy, Hyderabad (Pre-Flying) Training Course, Jan 2016: 32 Posts

4. Officers Training Academy, Chennai, 103rd SSC Course (Men) in April 2016: 175 Posts

5. Officers Training Academy, Chennai, 17th SSC Women (Non Technical) Course in April 2016: 12 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates should born not earlier than 02-01-1992 & not later than 01-01-1997 for Sr.No:1,2  Posts, 20 – 24 years as on 01-01-2016 i.e born not earlier than 02-01-1992 & not later than 01-01-1996 for Sr.No:3 Post, born not earlier than 02-01-1991 & not later than 01-01-1997 for Sr.No:4,5 Posts.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Degree of a recognized university or equivalent for Sr.No:1,4,5 Posts, Degree in Engineering from a recognized university/ institution for Sr.No:2 Post, Degree of a recognized university (with physics & mathematics at 10+2 level) or Bachelor of Engineering for Sr.No:3 Post.

Selection Process: Shortlisted candidates will be called for Officer Intelligence Rating, Picture Perception Description Test, Interview, Group Testing Officer Tasks, Psychology Tests and Conference, Medical Examination, written examination.

Application Fee: Candidates should pay Rs.200/- by depositing money in any branch of SBI by cash or by net banking through SBI, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur/ Mysore/ Patiala/ Travancore or by using Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit Card. Female/ SC/ ST candidates are exempted from fee.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the website www.upsconline.nic.in from 08-11-2014 to 05-12-2014 by 11:59 PM.

Instructions for Applying Online:

1. Candidates should scan their photograph and signature for uploading.

2. Log on to www.upsconline.nic.in.

3. Click on ‘Online Application for Various Examinations of UPSC’.

4. Before applying online candidates have to read the notification & instructions carefully.

5. There are 2 stages to fill the form “PART-I Registration” and “PART-II Registration”.

6. Now click on “PART-I Registration”, a list of active examinations will be displayed

7. Click on the “Click here” to apply against each exam.

8. Part-I registration contains four pages, Page one contains personal details.

9. After filling personal details click on “Continue” button at bottom of the page to go to the second page.

10. In second page the system asks for ‘claiming age Relaxation’.

11. Click on “Continue” button at bottom of the page to go to the fourth page.

12. Now in Page three select appropriate course and fill other details & Click on “Continue” button at bottom of the page to go to the fourth page.

13. Here candidate has to verify and click on the “Update” button, No editing is done after clicking on editing button.

14. Now unique ‘Registration ID’, DOB and other relevant details will be displayed on the screen

15. Take the printout copy of page for ‘Registration ID’, DOB and other relevant details for Part-II registration process.

16. Now in Part-II registration process

17. Now candidates have to pay the fee through cash/ net banking/ credit card/ debit card in any branch of SBI & its associated banks.

18. Candidates have to upload the scanned copies of photograph and signature.

19. Now click on the View/Print Application to complete the process.

20. After completing the process candidates have to take the printout copies of application form for future use.

Important Dates:

Starting Date to Apply Online: 08-11-2014

Last Date to Apply Online: 05-12-2014 by 11:59 PM

Last Date to Pay the Fee through Pay by Cash Mode: 04-12-2014 by 23:59 Hrs

Date of Examination: 15-02-2015

 

UPSC Recruitment 2014 – Apply Online for Software Designer, Sr Developer Posts: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), New Delhi has issued a notification for the recruitment of Software Designer, Senior Developer vacancies of Trained IT Manpower on contract basis. Eligible candidates can apply online on or before 12-12-2014. For more details like qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…

UPSC Vacancy Details:

Total No.of Posts: 07

Name of the Posts:

1. Software Designer: 01 Post

2. Senior Developer: 06 Posts

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess B.E/ B.Tech in Information Technology/ Computer Science or MCA (Regular Course) from Government recognized institute/ university.

Selection Process: Shortlisted candidates will be called for interview.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through the website www.upsc.gov.in on or before 12-12-2014.

Instructions to Apply Online:

1. Log on through the website www.upsc.gov.in

2. Select the appropriate position applied for.

3. Click on the “Hiring of Trained IT Manpower on Contract Basis in UPSC”.

4. Read the notifications & instructions before applying online.

5. Fill the details carefully and submit the application form.

6. An unique code with password will be displayed on the screen.

7. Note down the code with password & take printout copies of application form for future use.

Last Date to Apply Online: 12-12-2014.

 

CDS Eligibility Details

CDS Eligibility Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is going to conducts Combined Defence Services (CDS) Examination for recruitment of various vacancies under Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy. The following are the eligibility details to apply for the Combined Defence Services Exam.

Eligibility Details:

1. Nationality: A candidate must be either

(a) A citizen of India, or

(b) A subject of Nepal, or

(c) A subject of Bhutan, or

(d) A Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Srilanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

2. Age Limit:

(i) For IMA: Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd January, 1992 and not later than 1st January, 1997.

(ii) For Indian Naval Academy: Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd January, 1992 and not later than 1st January, 1997.

(iii) For Air Force Academy: Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd January, 1992 and not later than 1st January, 1996.

(iv) For Officers’ Training Academy (SSC Course for Men): Male candidates (married or unmarried) born not earlier than 2nd January, 1991 and not later than 1st January, 1997.

(v) For Officers Training Academy (SSC Women Non-Technical Course): Unmarried Women, issueless widows who have not remarried and issueless divorcees (in possession of divorce documents) who have not remarried are eligible. They should have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1991 and not later than 1st January, 1997.

Note: Male divorcee/widower candidates can not be treated as unmarried male for the purpose of their admission in IMA/INA/AFA courses and accordingly they are not eligible for these courses.

3. Educational Qualification:

(i) For I.M.A. and Officers’ Training Academy: Degree of a recognized University or equivalent.
(ii) For Indian Naval Academy: Degree in Engineering from a recognized university/institution.
(iii) For Air Force Academy: Degree of a recognized University (with Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 level) or Bachelor of Engineering.

Note: Those candidates who are studying in the final years Degree course and have yet to pass the final year Degree examination are also eligible to apply.

Physical Standards: Candidates must be physically fit according to physical standards for admission to Combined Defence Services Examination.

 

CDS Selection Procedure Details

CDS Selection Procedure Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is going to conducts Combined Defence Services (CDS) Examination for recruitment of various vacancies under Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy. The following are the selection Procedure details to apply for the Combined Defence Services Exam…

UPSC Selection Procedure consists of three stages.

1. Written Exam

2. Interview/ Intelligence Test/ Personality Test

3. Document Verification

4. Medical Examination

1. Written Exam: 

i. Written Exam consists of Objective Type questions and time duration 2hrs and maximum marks is 100 for each subject.

ii. For the candidates who are appearing for Indian Military Academy, Naval Academy, Air force Academy written test comprising of English, General Knowledge and Elementary mathematics subjects and for candidates who are appearing for officers training academy the written test comprising of English and General Knowledge.

iii. Candidates who are declared successful in the written exam will be detailed for intelligence and personality test at the Service Selection Board based on their preference, by the respective service HQ.

2. Interview/ Personality Test: The candidates who are selected in written test are called for interview. The SSB procedure consists of two stage selection process-Stage I and Stage II. Only those candidates who clear the stage I are permitted to appear for Stage II.

a. Stage I comprises of Officers Intelligence Rating (OIR) tests are Picture Perception Description Test (P&DT). The candidates will be shortlisted based on combination of performance in QIR Test and PP and DT.

b. Stage II comprises of Interview, Group Testing Officers Tasks, Psychology Tests and the conference. These testes are conducted over 4 days .

The personality of candidate is assessed by three different assessors viz. the interviewing Officer (IO), Group Testing Officer (GTO) and the Psychologist. There are no seperate weightage for each test. The marks are allotted by assessors only after taking into consideration the performance of the candidate holistically

in all the test.

3. Document Verification: Document Verification will be conducted only after the candidate has qualified for Interview/Personality Test.

4. Medical Examination: A Candidate recommended by the Services Selection Board will undergo a medical examination by a Board of Service Medical Officers. Women candidates will undergo Medical Examination by a Medical Board comprising male/ female doctors/ specialists/ Gynaecologist. There will be a Lady Medical Officer as member of Board. Only those candidates will be admitted to the Academy who are declared fit by the Medical Board.

 

CDS Exam Pattern Details

CDS Exam Pattern Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is going to conducts Combined Defence Services (CDS) Examination for recruitment of various vacancies under Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy. The exam pattern of UPSC CDS details given below…

Written Exam:

i. Written Exam consists of Objective Type questions and time duration 2hrs and maximum marks is 100 for each subject.

ii. For the candidates who are appearing for Indian Military Academy, Naval Academy, Air force Academy written test comprising of English, General Knowledge and Elementary mathematics subjects and for candidates who are appearing for officers training academy the written test comprising of English and General Knowledge.

iii. Candidates who are declared successful in the written exam will be detailed for intelligence and personality test at the Service Selection Board based on their preference, by the respective service HQ.

 (A) For Admission to Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Air Force Academy:

Subject Duration Maximum Marks
English 2 Hours 100
General Knowledge 2 Hours 100
Elementary Mathematics 2 Hours 100

(B) For Admission to Officers’ Training Academy:

Subject Duration Maximum Marks
English 2 Hours 100
General Knowledge 2 Hours 100

The maximum marks allotted to the written examination and to the interviews will be equal for each course. i.e the maximum marks allotted to the written examination and to the interviews will be 300, 300, 300 and 200 each for admission to the Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy respectively.

The papers in all the subjects will consists of objective type questions only. The question papers of General Knowldege and Elementary Mathematics will be set bilingually in Hindi as well as English.

In the question papers, wherever necessary, questions involving the metric system of Weighs and Measures only will be set.

CDS Syllabus Details

CDS Syllabus Details: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is going to conducts Combined Defence Services (CDS) Examination for recruitment of various vacancies under Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and Officers Training Academy. The CDS syllabus details is given below.

PAPER – 1: ENGLISH:

The question paper will be designed to test the candidates’ understanding of English and workmanlike use of words.

PAPER – 2: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:

General Knowledge including knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observation and experience in their scientific aspects as may be expected of an educated person who has not made a special study of any scientific subject. The Paper will also include questions on History of India and Geography of a nature which Candidate should be able to answer without special study.

PAPER – 3: ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS:

Arithmetic: Number System-Natural numbers, Integers, Rational and Real numbers. Fundamental Operations addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, Square roots, Decimal, fractions. Unitary method, time and distance, time and work, percentages, applications to simple and compound interest, profit and loss, ratio and proportion, variation.

Elementary Number Theory- Division algorithm. Prime and composite numbers. Tests of divisibility by 2, 3,4,5,9 and 11. Multiples and factors. Factorisation Theorem. H.C.F. and L.C.M. Euclidean algorithm, Logarithms to base 10, laws of logarithms, use of logarithmic tables.

ALGEBRA
Basic Operations, simple factors, Remainder Theorem, H.C.F., L.C.M. Theory of polynomials, Solutions of quadratic equations, relation between its roots and coefficients (Only real roots to be considered). Simultaneous linear equations in two unknowns-analytical and graphical solutions. Simultaneous linear in equations in two variables and their solutions. Practical problems leading to two simultaneous linear equations or in equations in two Variables or quadratic equations in one variable & their solutions. Set language and set notation, rational expressions and conditional identities, Laws of indices.

TRIGONOMETRY

Sine x, cosine x, Tangent x when 0 <x < 90 Values of sin x, cos x and tan x, for x = 0, 30, 45, 60 and 90

Simple trigonometric identities.

Use of trigonometric tables.

Simple cases of heights and distances.

GEOMETRY
Lines and angles, Plane and plane figures, Theorems on (i) Properties of angles at a Point(ii) Parallel lines, (iii) Sides and angles of a triangle, (iv) Congruency of triangles, (v) Similar triangles, (vi) Concurrence of medians and altitudes, (vii) Properties of angles, sides and diagonals of a parallelogram, rectangle and square (viii) Circles and its properties including tangents and normal, (ix) Loci.

MENSURATION
Areas of squares, rectangles, parallelograms, triangle and circle. Areas of figures which Can be split up into these figures (Field Book), Surface area and volume of cuboids, lateral surface and volume of right circular cones and cylinders, surface area and Volume of spheres.

STATISTICS
Collection and tabulation of statistical data, Graphical representation, frequency Polygons, histograms, bar charts, pie charts etc. Measures of central tendency.

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,936 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

47 − 45 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads