sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- mukesh@sbpinstitute.in
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

BANK PO

 

                           WHAT IS   BANK PO ?

A Bank Probationary Officer (PO) in the bank is the starting level appointment for bank officers and the promotional prospects are quite healthy with the work as it defining the limit for the candidate’s success. Job profile of PO (Probationary Officer) is General Banking, administration work and any other work assigned by the Bank from time to time.
A Bank PO can be asked to do anything till the completion of its probation period. After the confirmation he/she can give tasks having routine work like posting, scrolling or advances or anything that is related to banking. He/she generally assigned to various responsibilities, as directed by the Sr. Manager. They are trained for accounting, marketing, finance, investment as well as billing.

The Bank PO also work on increasing other aspects of the bank’s business such as the loan department, the the mortgage and finance divisions of the bank. Handling customer complaints and issues is also the responsibility of the Bank PO. Often this means dealing with complaints over issues such as charges, discrepancies in accounts, or even in complaints with service at the bank. Good communication skills and an ability to resolve conflicts calmly is essential for a Bank PO .
Bank PO joins the bank as Asst manager after the end of probation period . Initially he/she may be posted in a branch where he/she will handle daily customer transaction like passing a cheque, cash management, Draft issuance etc. After certain experience and depending upon skill/aptitude, the person would be given an opportunity to work in other areas like planning, marketing, budgeting, processing of loan , investment management etc.

 

BANK PO COACHING

BANK PO COACHING INSTITUTE IN DELHI

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

This system of Common Examination for recruitment of Probationary Officers / Management Trainees has been approved by each of the 20 participating Public Sector Banks and the Managing Committee of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) with the consent of the Govt of India.

IBPS, an autonomous body registered under Societies Registration Act 1860 and a Public Trust under Bombay Public Trust Act 1950, has been authorised by IBA and has received a mandate from the 20 Public Sector Banks listed below to conduct the Common Written Examination. The CWE for Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee posts will be conducted twice a year by IBPS

IBPS BANK PO COACHING

PARTICIPATING BANKS

Allahabad Bank Canara Bank
Indian Overseas Bank Union Bank of India
Andhra Bank Central Bank of India
Oriental Bank of Commerce United Bank of India
Bank of Baroda Corporation Bank
Punjab National Bank UCO Bank
Bank of India Dena Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank Vijaya Bank
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank
Syndicate Bank IDBI Bank

 

An individual who aspires to join any of the above Public Sector Banks as a Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee will necessarily be required to take the CWE. Prospective candidates who wish to appear for the CWE will have to apply to IBPS and should carefully read the advertisement regarding eligibility criteria, online registration process, pattern of examination, issuance of call letters and score cards.
Candidates who appear for the CWE will be able to check their status after the examination. Scorecards will be issued to candidates who secure minimum qualifying marks and above in each test of the examination.

Each participating Public Sector Bank will independently issue a separate recruitment notification, specifying their vacancies and stipulating the eligibility criteria in terms of age, educational qualification, experience (if any), minimum required level of IBPS score in each component test plus Total Weighted Score (if any) etc. Successful candidates in the CWE who have been issued scorecards and who meet the stipulated eligibility criteria are then required to apply to any of the participating banks. They wish to, quoting their personal details and their CWE scores. Each bank will then individually shortlist candidates and carry out their own selection processes such as Group Discussions and/ or Interviews etc. for final selection.

IBPS BANK PO COACHING CENTRE

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Please note that the eligibility criteria specified is the basic criteria for applying to various Public Sector Banks. However merely applying for CWE/ appearing for the examination does not imply that a candidate will necessarily be eligible for employment in all or any of the 20 Public Sector Banks as each Bank will stipulate its own eligibility/ qualifying criteria.

Prospective Candidates should ensure that they fulfill the specified eligibility criteria
before applying for the Common Written Examination (CWE):

I. Nationality / Citizenship:
A candidate must be either –
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

II Age:
Minimum: 20 Years Maximum: 30 Years
The maximum age limit specified is applicable to General Category candidates.
Relaxation of Upper age limit

Sl. No Category Age relaxation
1 Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2 Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3 Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4 Ex-Servicemen
Commissioned Officers
including Emergency Commissioned Officers
(ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers
(SSCOs) who have rendered at least 5 years military service and have been released on
5 years
5 completion of assignment (including those whose
assignment is due to be completed within the stipulated time) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct
or inefficiency or physical disability attributable to military service or invalidment 5 Persons ordinarily domiciled in the Kashmir Division of the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989
5 years
6 Persons affected by 1984 riots 5 years
7 Persons who have completed 5 years of service in
RRBs
5 year

NOTE:
(i) In case of a candidate who is eligible for relaxation under more than one of the above categories the age relaxation will be available on a cumulative basis with any one of the remaining categories for which age relaxation is permitted as
mentioned above.
(ii) Candidates seeking age relaxation will be required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of Interview conducted by a particular Bank, if called by the Bank.
(iii) Ex-Servicemen candidates who have already secured employment under the Central
Government in Group ‘C’ & ‘D’ will be permitted the benefit of age relaxation as prescribed for Ex-Servicemen for securing another employment in a higher grade or cadre in Group ‘C’/ ‘D’ under the Central Government. However, such candidates will not be eligible for the benefit of reservation for Ex-Servicemen in Central
Government jobs.

COACHING INSTITUTE FOR SBI BANK PO/CLERK

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS :

A degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

WRITTEN EXAMINATION
Written Examination Structure for IBPS PO:-

Sl. No Name of the post No of questions Maximum marks Duration
1 Reasoning 50 50

Composite
Time of
150 minutes

2 English Language 50 25
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
4 General Awareness
(with special reference to Banking Industry)
50 50
5 Computer Knowledge 50 50
6 Descriptive Paper on English Composition
(Essay, Précis, Letter Writing etc)
25 60 minutes
  Total 250 250

 

The above tests except the Test of English Language and Descriptive Paper on English
Composition will be printed bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
The Descriptive Papers of only those candidates who secure minimum qualifying
marks in each of the objective tests will be evaluated.

Exam Syllabus For IBPS PO

1. IBPS PO – ENGLISH LANGUAGE (25 marks, 50 questions)
Vocabulary: Synonyms, Antonyms, Homonyms, Word Formation, Sentence Completion
Comprehension: Theme detection, Deriving Conclusion, Passage Completion
Error Detection and Rearrangement: Passage Correction, Sentence Correction, Spelling
Grammar: Active Passive Voice, Direct Indirect Speech
General Usage: Idioms and Phrases
2. IBPS PO – LOGICAL REASONING (50 marks, 50 questions)
Verbal Reasoning: Analogy, Coding Decoding, Blood Relation, Sitting Arrangement, Series Completion, Syllogism, Decision Making, Statement Reasoning
Non-verbal Reasoning: Series Completion, Analogy, and Classification
3. IBPS PO – QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE (50 marks, 50 questions)
Arithmetic: Numbers, Simplification, Roots, Average, Surds & Indices, Percentage, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain Rule, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distance, Problems on Trains, Boats & Streams, Alligation, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Stocks & Shares, Clocks, Logarithms, Mensuration, Volume & Surface Area, Permutation & combination, Probability, Heights & Distances
Data Interpretation: Tabulation, Bar Graphs, Line Graphs, Pie Charts

4. IBPS PO – GENERAL/MARKETING/BANKING AWARENESS (50 marks, 50 questions)
Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environments around him and its application to society. These questions will be such that they do not require a specific study of any discipline.
– Knowledge of current events
– Everyday observations and experience in the scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person
– India and its neighboring countries
– Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economy, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Scientific Research
Over 70% of the questions will be related to Economy, Banking and Finance.

5. IBPS PO – COMPUTER AWARENESS (50 marks, 50 questions)
General Knowledge on Computer usage and application (basic hardware and software)

6. IBPS PO – DESCRIPTIVE WRITING (25 marks)
It intends to measure your higher order cognitive abilities as comprehending the situations etc, and also your language ability. It is a question paper-cum-answer sheet in Hindi and English and the Regional Language and you have to restrict your answers to the space provided on the answer-sheet. Use of supplements is not allowed. You have the option to answer 3 out of 4 questions either in Hindi or in English or in the Regional Language. It includes Essay, Précis and Letter writing.

 

Process for arriving at Total Weighted Standard Score in the Common Written Examination:
Total Weighted Score = Standard Scores obtained in (Reasoning + Quantitative Aptitude + General Awareness+ Computer Knowledge + ½ English Language + ½ Descriptive Paper)
Maximum Standard Scores and Cutoffs in Each Objective Test and Descriptive Paper

S. No. Name of the Test Maximum Standard
Score
Minimum Qualifying Standard Score
SC/ST/OBC/PWD General
1 Test of Reasoning 50 21 24
2 Test of English Language 50 21 24
3 Test of Quantitative Aptitude 50 21 24
4 Test of General Awareness 50 21 24
5 Test of Computer Knowledge 50 21 24
6 Descriptive Paper on English
Composition
50 21 24

 

EXAMINATION (ONLINE)
Structure of Examination for Clerk:

Sl. No Name of the post No of questions Maximum marks Duration
1 Reasoning 40 40

Composite
Time of
120 minutes

2 English Language 40 40
3 Quantitative Aptitude 40 40
4 General Awareness
(with special reference to Banking Industry)
40 40
5 Computer Knowledge 40 40
  total 200 200

The above tests except the Test of English Language will be available bilingually,

i.e. : English and Hindi.

Exam Syllabus For IBPS Clerk

1. IBPS Clerk – ENGLISH LANGUAGE (40 marks, 40 questions)
Vocabulary: Synonyms, Antonyms, Homonyms, Word Formation, Sentence Completion
Comprehension: Theme detection, Deriving Conclusion, Passage Completion
Error Detection and Rearrangement: Passage Correction, Sentence Correction, Spelling
Grammar: Active Passive Voice, Direct Indirect Speech
General Usage: Idioms and Phrases
2. IBPS Clerk – LOGICAL REASONING (40 marks, 40 questions)
Verbal Reasoning: Analogy, Coding Decoding, Blood Relation, Sitting Arrangement, Series Completion, Syllogism, Decision Making, Statement Reasoning
Non-verbal Reasoning: Series Completion, Analogy, and Classification
3. IBPS Clerk – QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE (40 marks, 40 questions)
Arithmetic: Numbers, Simplification, Roots, Average, Surds & Indices, Percentage, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain Rule, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distance, Problems on Trains, Boats & Streams, Alligation, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Stocks & Shares, Clocks, Logarithms, Mensuration, Volume & Surface Area, Permutation & combination, Probability, Heights & Distances
Data Interpretation: Tabulation, Bar Graphs, Line Graphs, Pie Charts

4. IBPS Clerk – GENERAL/MARKETING/BANKING AWARENESS (40 marks, 40 questions)
Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environments around him and its application to society. These questions will be such that they do not require a specific study of any discipline.
– Knowledge of current events
– Everyday observations and experience in the scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person
– India and its neighboring countries
– Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economy, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Scientific Research
Over 70% of the questions will be related to Economy, Banking and Finance.

5. IBPS Clerk – COMPUTER AWARENESS (40 marks, 40 questions)
General Knowledge on Computer usage and application (basic hardware and software)

Comparative view of Exam Structure

 

Topic

PO

Clerk

Marks

No.Questions

Marks

No. Questions

English

25

50

40

40

Reasoning

50

50

40

40

Aptitude

50

50

40

40

GK

50

50

40

40

Computer Knowledge

50

50

40

40

English (Descriptive)

25

25

Total

250

275

200

200

Max Minutes

150 (Min)

150 (Min)

 

 


  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q. (1) Name the country, which has to build war museum in Manipur?

    A) Russia

    B) Japan

    C) America

    D) None

    ANS: B) Japan

    Q. (2) State the no.of Railway Stations in India. In which free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated, recently?

    A) 25

    B) 26

    C) 27

    D) 28

    ANS: D) 28

    Q. (3) Which country was won all 10 gold medals in South Asian Junior Table Tennis Championship?

    A) India

    B) China

    C) Japan

    D) None

    ANS: A) India

    Q. (4) Name the Tennis Player, who has been won Italian Open Men’s Single Title, recently?

    A) Alexander Zverev

    B) Mischa Zverev

    C) Novak Djokovic

    D) None

    ANS: A) Alexander Zverev

    Q. (5) Which state police, have been began “No Helmet No Petrol” drive, recently?

    A) Madhya Pradesh

    B) Uttar Pradesh

    C) Andhra Pradesh

    D) None

    ANS: B) Uttar Pradesh

    Q. (6) State the day, on which we celebrate International Day of Biological Diversity every year?

    A) 22nd May

    B) 23rd May

    C) 24th May

    D) 25th May

    ANS: A) 22nd May

    Q. (7) Name the IPL team, which has been won 2017’s IPL title, recently?

    A) Mumbai Indians

    B) Rising Pune Supergiants

    C) Chennai Super Kings

    D) None

    ANS: A) Mumbai Indians

    Q. (8) Name the country, which was the second largest steel producer in the World by ISSF?

    A) China

    B) Japan

    C) India

    D) None

    ANS: C) India

    Q. (9) What is the name of the superfast train which was flagged on 22 May,2017?

    A) Tejas Express

    B) Vegas Express

    C) Speed Express

    D) None

    ANS: A) Tejas Express

    Q. (10) Name the port trust of India, which has been bagged two best performance awards, recently?

    A) Kandla

    B) Paradeep

    C) Chennai

    D) Cochin

    ANS: D) Cochin

Clat
ssc-je
downloads