sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

adverties

BANK CLERK

A Bank Clerk, is a financial service professional who serves as the primary point of contact for most bank customers, administering basic banking transactions , documentation and administrative functions.

 A clerk is mostly a front staff in a bank. Depending on the requirement clerks are placed at different counters of the banks e.g. savings, deposit, retail loans, cash credit, agricultural loans, credit cards, government business, cash receipt or payment etc. Maximum customer interface in banks occurs at these counters managed by clerical staff.

Role of Bank Clerk Jobs in Banking Sector?

A Bank clerk’s main responsibilities are to maintain basic transactions involved in banking and he also has to serve as a point of contact to the customer.It is an entry level post where in all the financial queries are answered and fundamental updates and calculations are made.He has to record and maintain all the loan information.

BANK CLERK SYLLABUS

 Reasoning Ability: Under this section questions based on Verbal and Non – Verbal types are asked questions based on Verbal and Non – Verbal types are asked the syllabus might include


Verbal

• Analogy
• Classification
• Word formation
• Series
• Alphabet
• Ranking/Arrangement
• Coding & Decoding
• Blood Relation
• Distance and Direction
• Symbol & Notation
• Password
• Statement and Conclusion
• Scheduled Day or Date
• Mathematical problem
• Data Sufficiency
• Problem Solving: Data Analysis.

Non Verbal

1. Quantitative Aptitude: The questions might be based on following topics

• Numbers
• Simplification
• HCF & LCM
• Percentage
• Average
• Ratio & Proportion
• Profit & Loss
• Partnership
• Time and Work
• Time and Distance
• Allegation
• Simple Interest
• Compound Interest
• Mensuration
• Number Series
• Approximate Values
• Permutations & Combinations
• Probability
• Data Sufficiency
• Data Interpretation
2 General Awareness This section may consist of questions on basic Knowledge of the following topics
• Economy
• Science and Technology
• Banking Knowledge
• Computer Knowledge
• Current Events
• Polity
• Persons in News
• Places in News
• Important Awards & Honors
• Commissions ./Appointments/Resignations
• Sport etc.

General Awareness section of Banking exams consists of almost 90% questions from current events Hence the candidates are advised to make a proper study of National Newspapers Magazines and prepare News Capsules In addition to it the candidates must read magazines namely Pratiyogita Kiran, Renu General Knowledge & World Vision , Pappu Current News & Current Questions to make this section enriched.

 

3. General English The questions in this section may be asked from the following topics
• Passage
• Comprehension
• Common Errors
• Sentence Improvement
• Fill in the blanks
• Cloze Test
• Paragraph Rearrangement/

• Antonyms and Synonyms


4. Marketing/ Computer : An aspirant should study the following topics


• Theory of Economics
• Indian Economy
• Concept of Marketing
• Marketing Management
• Marketing Investigation
• Appointment of company, management and employees
• Staff Management
• Total Quality Management
• Importance of Marketing
• Marketing and Advertisement
• Responsibilities of Marketing
• Market and Business
• Division of Market
• Business Concept
• Marketing Concept

• Buyer and Seller

• Concept of Buying and Selling
• Needs of Consumers
• Consumer Index Prices
• Consumer Satification
• Techniques of Consumer Satisfaction
• Total Customer Value
• Total Customer Cost
• Factor Affecting Consumers
• Theory of Bargaining etc
Introduction of Computer and History
• Operating and DOS
• PC and System Software
• Computer Net work
• Computer Device
• Window
MS Word: MS Excel
• Internet Programming Language
• Security Aspects for PC
• e world , Advanced Technology Regarding Computer
• Various Uses of Computer
• Computer of Future etc.



  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads