sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

AFCAT II Exam – 2019 Latest Notification, Exam Date, Exam Pattern & Eligibility Criteria

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

AFCAT 2019 (Air Force Common Admission Test – 2019) – Latest Notification, Exam Date & Exam Pattern

SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of AFCAT 2019 (Air Force Common Admission Test) and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes of life and we very much know in the pattern of the examination. SBP institute is a professionally managed and organized AFCAT coaching Centre in Delhi, offering best coaching and preparing the job aspirants for the post of AFCAT 2019 (Air Force Common Admission Test) Examination.

What is AFCAT?

AFCAT 2019 (Air Force Common Admission Test) is a national-level defense recruitment examination conducted by the Indian Air Force (IAF) to admit candidates as Commissioned Officers in Flying, Technical and Non-technical branches of IAF. AFCAT examination is held twice a year—AFCAT I (in the month of February) and AFCAT II (in the month of September), and the applications are made available by the month of December and June, respectively. Academic qualification as well as physical and mental fitness play a great role in the eligibility for selection. The official notification regarding AFCAT 2019 will be released on the official website in the month of December 2018 for AFCAT-I and in the month of June 2019 for AFCAT-II.

Difference between AFCAT and CDS

  • AFCAT is different from Combined defense services exam (conducted by UPSC) in the sense that CDS examination offers recruitment to all the three military forces while AFCAT examination is specifically meant for the recruitment of Air Force Officers only.
  • Through AFCAT, officers are recruited in 3 branches of Air Force – Flying Branch (Short Service Commission only), Technical branch (Permanent & Short Service Commission) and Ground Duty Branch (Permanent & Short Service Commission). However, the CDS exam is only meant for recruiting Flying Officer for Permanent Commission.

Important Dates (Tentative)

The tentative important dates for AFCAT 2019 examination has been tabulated below.

Events AFCAT II
Release of Official Notification 3rd week of June 2019
Start of Online Application 3rd week of June 2019
End of Online Application 3rd week of July 2019
AFCAT 2019 Admit Card 1st week of August 2019
AFCAT 2019 Exam Date 3rd week of August 2019
AFCAT Result 2019 October 2019

AFCAT 2019 Exam Date

– Mode of Examination

Beginning from 2018, the AFCAT exam has been a Computer-based test (CBT). Hence, AFCAT 2019 examination shall also be an online exam or CBT.

Medium of Examination

AFCAT 2019 examination will be conducted in English language only.

AFCAT Eligibility 2019

Citizenship

Only Indian citizens can apply for the examination.

Flying Branch (Short Service Commission)

Educational Qualification

Applicants must secure minimum 60% marks in Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University. Further, he/she must have secured minimum 60% marks each in Physics and Mathematics in 12th standard or equivalent examination.

OR

Must have secured 60% marks in their B.E/B.Tech Degree from a recognised University.

Age Limit

For Flying branch through AFCAT and NCC special entry:  20 to 24 years as on 01 Jan 2020 i.e. born between 02 January 1996 to 01 January 2000 (both dates inclusive).Upper age limit for candidates holding valid and current Commercial Pilot
License issued by DGCA (India) is relaxable upto 26 years i.e. born between02 January 1994 to 01 January 2000 (both dates inclusive).

Ground Duty (Technical) – Both SSC & PC

Under Ground Duty (Technical) there are two further branches.

Aeronautical Engineer (Electronics)

Applicants must possess a minimum of 60% marks in both Mathematics and Physics in 12th or equivalent exams. Also, the candidate must have passed a minimum 4-year degree (Graduation/PG/Integrated) in Engineering/Technology from a recognized university.

Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanics)

Same as Aeronautical Engineer (Electronics) except for the disciplines accepted (Check the notification for accepted disciplines).

Age Limit

Ground Duty (Technical & Non-Technical) Branch: 20 to 26 years as on 01 Jan 2020 i.e. born between 02 January 1994 to 01 January 2000 (both dates inclusive) .              

Educational Qualification

Applicants must secure 60% marks in Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University.

OR

Secured 60% marks in Section A and B Examination of Associate Membership Institution of Engineers or Aeronautical Society of India from a recognised University.

Age Limit

Age should be between 20 and 26 years as on 1st January 2020.

Final Year Candidates

Final Year candidates can apply for the examination provided the applicant should not have any present backlog and must have secured minimum 60% marks up to the last semester/year for which results have been declared.

Also, candidate must be able to present the proof of passing the degree by Nov 2019.

AFCAT 2019 Apply Online

Candidates can fill the AFCAT application form 2019 via online mode only. The portal is currently closed.

Application Fee

The non-refundable application fee of Rs. 250 for AFCAT 2019 can be submitted via online mode (Debit card/Credit card/Net Banking) only.

Documents to be uploaded

  • Recent coloured passport size scanned photograph. (Size:10KB-50KB; Format: JPEG/JPG).
  • Scanned signatures (Size:10KB-50KB; Format: JPEG/JPG).
  • Thumb impression (Size:10KB-50KB; Format: JPEG/JPG).

AFCAT 2019 Admit Card

The admit cards will be made available on the official website through online mode only.

Similarly, Admit cards for AFCAT 02 2019 shall be available from 1st week of August 2019.

Examination Pattern

AFCAT 2019 II Examination involve two stages in selection—Written Examination and SSB Interview.

In Addition to the above two tests, Candidates will have to go through:

  • An EKT (Engineering Knowledge Test) stage if they are applying for Ground Duty (Technical) Branch.
  • A PABT (Pilot Aptitude Battery Test) stage if they are applying for Flying Branch.

Written Exam Pattern

Exam Duration: The total duration of the examination is 2 hours or 120 minutes.

Type of Questions: There will be Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ).

Total Marks: The total marks of the examination will be 300.

Total Number of Questions: There will be 100 questions.

  1. General Awareness
  2. Verbal Ability
  3. Quantitative Ability
  4. Logical Reasoning & Military Aptitude Test

Marking Scheme: 3 marks will be allotted for each correct answer. 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.

EKT Exam Pattern

Post the AFCAT written test, candidates aspiring for Ground Duty (Technical) have to go through another 45 minutes of examination.

This 45-min long exam called Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) is meant for judging applicant’s knowledge in the field of engineering and technology.

Subject No of Questions Marks Duration
EKT (for technical ground duty) 50 150 45 mins

Questions for the EKT examination shall be drawn from following subjects:

  • Mechanical Engineering.
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering.

Marking Scheme: 3 marks will be allotted for each correct answer. 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Staff Selection Board (SSB) Interviews

On clearing the written examination, the candidates will receive a call letter for the stage – SSB (Staff Selection Board) Interviews.

The SSB interviews further involve the following 2 Stages:

Stage-I

Stage-I involves the following 2 tests:

  • Officer Intelligence Rating Test
  • Picture Perception and Discussion Test

Qualifying candidates will move to the Stage-II of the SSB Interview.

Stage-II

Stage-II involves the following 3 tests:

  • Psychology Test: Written Exam
  • Group Test: Combination of Indoor and Outdoor Activities
  • Interviews

AFCAT Syllabus

AFCAT Syllabus includes questions from following subjects:

  1. General Awareness.
  2. Verbal Ability.
  3. Quantitative Ability
  4. Logical Reasoning & Military Aptitude Test.

AFCAT Result 2019

The results of the examination shall be published on the official website only.

However, for AFCAT 02 2019, results shall only be available from the 2nd week of October 2019.

 

AFCAT 2 2019 Notification and Exam Date- SBP INSTITUTE, AFCAT 2019 Notification, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Application, AFCAT 2019 Exam Pattern and Syllabus – SBP INSTITUTE, AFCAT 2019 – Exam Date, Apply Online, Exam Pattern, Eligibility Criteria, AFCAT 2019 Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Schedule (EKT)- SBP INSTITUTE, AFCAT 2019 – Result, Cut Off Marks, AFCAT Exam 2019: Application Form, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, AFCAT 2019: Application Form, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern, Exam Dates…

This entry was posted in AFCAT EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,296 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

32 + = 42

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile was successfully test fired by DRDO recently?
    a) Nirbhay
    b) Nag
    c) BrahMos
    d) Agni

    Answer A

    2. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoU in the field of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy between India and which country?
    a) China
    b) Bolivia
    c) Nepal
    d) Indonesia

    Answer B

    3. The Union Cabinet approved the creation of which post in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
    a) Additional Comptroller & Auditor General
    b) Chief Comptroller & Auditor General
    c) Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General
    d) Assistant Comptroller & Auditor General

    Answer C

    4. India is partnering Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in which continent?
    a) Asia
    b) Australia
    c) North America
    d) Africa

    Answer D

    5. The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 was awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo for reporting on alleged human rights violations in which country?
    a) Myanmar
    b) Syria
    c) Libya
    d) Sudan

    Answer A

    6. The US State department has advised its citizens to reconsider their travel to which nation?
    a) North Korea
    b) Russia
    c) Pakistan
    d) China

    Answer C

    7. Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the ICC World Cup 2019 in England and Wales?
    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Rohit Sharma
    c) MS Dhoni
    d) Shikhar Dhawan

    Answer A

    8. Which among the following players didn’t make it to the final Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?
    a) Dinesh Karthik
    b) Rishabh Pant
    c) Vijay Shankar
    d) KL Rahul

    Answer B

    9.Which nation honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with its top order on April 12, 2019?

    a) China
    b) Russia
    c) United Kingdom
    d) Israel

    Answer B

    10. Which among the following nations has yet not ratified the BBIN Motor Vehicle Agreement?

    a) Bangladesh
    b) Bhutan
    c) India
    d) Nepal

    Answer B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads