sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037

AFCAT Exam 2019 – Exam Pattern, Latest Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

AFCAT Exam 2019: Application Form, Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Syllabus

AFCAT Exam Pattern: Indian Air Force (IAF) will carry out AFCAT and EKT in a computer-based mode. The questions will be displayed in a random sequence on the computer screen. 

  • The examination is scheduled for August 24-25, 2019.
  • AFCAT Application Forms are available till June 30, 2019. Interested candidates can apply online at afcat.cdac.in.
  • AFCAT Syllabus will be based on graduation level (Indian University).

AFCAT is an entrance test conducted for aspirants who want to join Indian Air Force as Commissioned Officer in Flying, Ground Duty (Technical) and Ground Duty (Non-Technical). Indian citizens, having minimum 60% marks in Physics and Mathematics each in 10+2 are eligible to register for the Air Force examination.

AFCAT Exam Pattern- Facts

  • The question paper will be available in English language only.
  • Duration of the exam will be of 2 hours (120 minutes).
  • The total number of questions asked in the exam will be 100.
  • Correct answer: +3 marks and Incorrect answer: – 1 mark.
  • No marks will be deducted for un-attempted questions.

AFCAT 2019 Exam Schedule

Candidates are required to appear for the Online AFCAT and EKT in person. Under no circumstance will any scribe or another candidate be allowed to appear/ assist in the exam. Follow the table to know the schedule for both of the papers:

AFCAT Exam Pattern

Note: Candidates will not be permitted to enter the exam center, under any circumstance, after the pre-exam verification process has commenced at 08:00 hrs for shift-I and 12:30 hrs for shift 2.

AFCAT and EKT Exam Pattern in Detail

The paper pattern for both the papers in terms of exam mode, type of questions and marking scheme is similar. Read on to get a clear idea about the same:

About AFCAT Exam Pattern:

  • AFCAT 2019 is an online test, conducted in two shifts in the english language. 
  • It will consist of 100 objective questions to be solved within a duration of 120 minutes.
  • The maximum marks an aspirant can score in AFCAT 2019 are 300.

About EKT Exam Pattern:

  • EKT or Engineering Knowledge Test is a meant to test candidate’s engineering knowledge. 
  • The test is compulsory for candidates applying for Technical Ground Duty branch. 
  • EKT 2019 is an online test, conducted in two shifts in the english language. 
Exam AFCAT EKT (only for technical)
Mode of Exam Online i.e. computer-based Online i.e. computer-based
No. of Questions 100 50
Maximum Marks 300 150
Duration of Exam 2 hours (120 minutes) 45 minutes
Sections in Paper General Awareness, Verbal Ability in English, Numerical Ability and Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test Mechanical, Computer Science and Electrical & Electronics
Negative Marking 1 mark 1 mark

AFCAT Standard and Syllabus

The standard of Numerical Ability Questions will be of Matriculation level. The standard of questions in other subjects will be of graduation level. 

AFCAT Exam Pattern: General Awareness

  • The section is designed to test the general knowledge of the applicant.
  • It will have questions to test aspirant’s awareness of ongoing, current events in various fields around the world.
  • Generally, about 20 questions are asked in this section.

The main topics along for this section are given below:

  • History
  • Sports
  • Geography
  • Environment
  • Culture
  • Defense
  • Art and Culture
  • International Current Affairs
  • Politics
  • Civics
  • Basic Science

AFCAT Exam Pattern: Verbal Ability in English

As the name of the section suggests, this segment will assess the student’s knowledge, proficiency, and comprehension in the English language. The total number of questions asked from this section will be approximately 30.

The important topics for this section are:

  • Comprehension
  • Fill in the blanks by choosing the appropriate word
  • Error Detection
  • Sentence Completion
  • Synonyms and Antonyms
  • Testing of Vocabulary
  • Tenses
  • Basic Grammar

AFCAT Exam Pattern: Quantitative Ability

  • This section will test the basic mathematical ability of participants.
  • Around 15 questions will be asked from this section.
  • It is considered to be a relatively scoring section though the level of difficulty for this section is moderate to high.

The important topics for this section are as follows:

  • Decimal Fraction
  • Simplification
  • Average
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Simple interest
  • Profit and loss
  • Percentage

AFCAT Exam Pattern: Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test

  • This section is the most important segment as maximum questions are asked in this section.
  • Candidate’s mental and military aptitude is tested.
  • The difficulty level is moderate and approximately 35 questions are asked from this section.

The important topics are listed below:

  • Verbal Skills and Spatial Ability
  • Data interpretation
  • Embedded Figure
  • Missing Character
  • Sets based on arrangements
  • Rotated blocks
  • Hidden figures
  • Analogy

The following table represents the approximate number of questions asked from each section:

Section Questions Marks Time
General Awareness 20 60 2 hours
Verbal Ability in English 30 90
Numerical Ability 15 45
Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test 35 105

AFCAT Marking Scheme

There has been no change in the marking scheme of  AFCAT 2019. The marking scheme is given as follows:

  • Three marks will be awarded for every correct answer.
  • One mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
  • No marks for un attempted questions.

AFCAT 2019 Exam Pattern and Syllabus, AFCAT Exam 2019: Application Form, Exam Pattern, Eligibility and Syllabus, AFCAT 2019 Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Schedule (EKT), AFCAT 2019: Application Form, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern, Exam Details, AFCAT 2019 Syllabus, Marking Scheme, Subject, Exam Pattern…

This entry was posted in AFCAT EXAM. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

13,555 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

− 2 = 2

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    1.Which organisation to publish anthology of Guru Nanak Dev writing in world languages?
    A)FAO
    B)UNDP
    C)UNESCO
    D)IFC

    Answer C

    2.Recently Union government has decided to set up how many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across India?
    A)14500
    B)13000
    C)11500
    D)12500

    Answer D

    3.Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the committee of the Parliamentary Committee on Finance?
    A)Jayant Sinha
    B)PKSinha
    C)Juan Oram
    D)Vijay Reddy

    Answer A

    4.Which state government announced the formation of an expert committee to suggest a comprehensive urban development strategy for the state?
    A)Andhra Pradesh
    B)Maharashtra
    C)Uttar Pradesh
    D)Assam

    Answer A

    5. Which state government has launched Jan Soochna Portal?
    A)Maharashtra
    B)Odisha
    C)Rajasthan
    D)Bihar

    Answer C

    6.Recently Which organisation formed committee to formulate steps to stop illegal groundwater extraction?
    A)Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    B)UNESCO
    C)UNO
    D)National Green Tribunal

    Answer D

    7.The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Kanpur
    D)Gorakhpur

    Answer A

    8.Which country has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm?
    A)India
    B)China
    C)Nepal
    D)Vietnam

    Answer D

    9..Recently India hosted the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in which city/UT?
    A)NewDelhi
    B)Mumbai
    C)Pune
    D)Kolkata

    Answer A

    10. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R & D) hub as a new member?
    A)Nepal
    B)China
    C)India
    D)Russia

    Answer C

ssc-je
downloads