sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

AFCAT (Air Force Common Admission Test) coaching in Delhi

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

SBP INSTITUTE is the best coaching institute for AFCAT (Air Force Common Admission Test) coaching in Delhi. SBP  institute provide regular coaching course for AFCAT . Complete syllabus AFCAT  exam is covered in 4 months which includes regular unlimited doubts classes up to exam. At SBP Coaching Institute, we constantly strive to improve our teaching methodology, study material and classroom assignments. The Course Methodology is dynamic as it takes into account the changes that we notice in the pattern of the examination. Our teaching staff offer the congenial atmosphere for the candidates appearing in the AFCAT exams that are conducted by AIR FORCE.

AFCAT

nda, navy, army, air force

 

Indian Air Force conducts Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT) for candidates to recruit them to Flying, Technical and Ground Duty Officer Branches. It came into existence in the year 2011.

Graduates in all streams including B.E, B.Tech, B.Sc, M.Com, CA, ICWA are eligible to apply  for this exam.

 

AFCAT Registration / Application Form

Eligible and interested candidate may apply through online registration process available on the official websiteof www.careerairforce.nic.in.

 

AFCAT Exam Dates

AFCAT Syllabus

Below is the list of topics included in the syllabus of AFCAT exam:

General Awareness:-

• History
• Sports
• Geography
• Environment
• Civics
• Basic Science
• Defense
• Art
• Culture
• Current Affairs
• Politics

Verbal Ability in English:-

• Comprehension
• Error Detection
• Sentence Completion
• Synonyms
• Antonyms
• Testing of Vocabulary

Numerical Ability:-

• Decimal Fraction
• Simplification
• Average
• Profit & loss
• Percentage
• Ratio & Proportion
• Simple interest

Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test:-

• Verbal Skills
• Spatial Ability

 

Paper Pattern

AFCAT will be a 2 hour exam. The question paper contains 100 questions. For each correct answer 3 marks and 1 mark will be deducted for incorrect answer.

 

 

AFCAT Preparation

Practice solved papers that are available online and you can also buy solved papers from the market as well. During the exam solve the easy questions first so that you can find time to solve hard questions later. Try concentrating on the logics of concepts, rather memorizing the formulas and procedures. Develop your own methodologies to solve a problem.

Books to refer for AFCAT preparation:-

• How to Prepare For AFCAT by Chandresh
• A Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning
• Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

10,844 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

96 − = 92

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017, ssc.nic.in Apply Online Grade C & D Vacancies SBP Institute a Govt. approved organization has invited all candidates who are applying for the post of SSC Vacancy 2017– Apply online for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2017 and who are interested to take best coaching to improve their ability and also interested to apply super technique methodology, study … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads