sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

AFCAT 2019 Notification – Dates, Eligibility, Application

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Air Force Common Admission Online Test AFCAT 2019 – NCC Special Entry/ Meteorology Entry

Dear candidates, here SBP would like to inform you the most recently declared Air Force AFCAT Exam. This is the opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for Air Force Common Admission Online Test (AFCAT). So candidates don’t waste your time and Join India’s no.1 institute for your thoroughly preparation. Here we have implacable strategy for selection. History has been made of giving highest no. of selection in Air Force Common Admission Online Test (AFCAT) by SBP institute. So candidates start your career with India’s no.1 institute.

Our salient features-

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

AFCAT 2019 – Indian Air Force has published notification for the recruitment Commissioned Officer vacancies for Grant of Short Service Commission (SSC) in Flying and Permanent Commission (PC)/Short Service Commission (SSC) in Ground Duty (Technical) and Ground Duty (Technical & Non-Technical) Branches

Online applications are invited for the courses commencing in July 2019 for NCC Special Entry Scheme (For grant of PC/SSC in Flying Branch) and Meteorology Branch.

The duration of training for Flying and Ground Duty (Technical) Branches is 74 weeks and that of Ground Duty (Non-Technical) Branches is 52 weeks at Air Force Training Establishments.

Eligible candidates may apply online from 16th June 2018 to 15th July 2018. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process and how to apply are given below.

 

AFCAT 2019 Important Dates

  • Registration for Online Applications will Open on 16th June 2018
  • Last Date to Apply: 15th July 2018
  • Courses Commencing in:  July 2019

 

AFCAT – 02/2018 Vacancy Details

  • Branches, Course Name & Vacancies
  • Name of the Post: Commissioned Officer
  • Total Vacancy – 182 Posts

 

Name of the Branch:

  • Flying (206/19F/SSC/M &W)= SSC – 42 Posts
  • Ground Duty (Technical) [205/19T/PC/M = AE(L) – PC-22, SCC-30 Posts
  • Ground Duty (Technical) [205/19T/SSC/M &W]= AE(M) – PC-10, SCC-14Posts
  • Ground Duty (Non-Technical) [205/19G/PC/ M] – Admin: PC-08, SCC-12 Posts
  • Ground Duty (Non-Technical) [205/19G/SSC/ M& W] – Logistics: PC-01, SCC-04; Account: PC-03, SSC-05; Education: PC-03, SSC-04

 

NCC Special Entry

  • Flying (206/19F/PC/M); (206/19F/SSC/M& W) – 10% seats out of CDSE vacancies for Flying branch

 

Meteorology Branch

  • Ground Duty (Non-Technical) [205/19G/PC/ M]; [205/19G/SSC/M& W] = PC-10, SSC-14 Posts
  • Actual intake would depend on organisational requirements, various cadre control mechanisms, availability of training slots and actual number of vacancies accruing in July 2019. No representation in this regard will be entertained

 

Type of Commission

  • PC for Men:Candidates joining as PC officers would continue to serve till the age of superannuation as per their branch and rank
  • SSC for Men & Women
  • The Engagement period for SSC Flying Branch is 14 years from the date of Commissioning (Not extendable)
  • (ii) Initial tenure for SSC officers in Ground Duty (Tech) and Ground Duty (Non-Tech) Branches would be for a period of ten years. An extension of four years may be granted subject to willingness, suitability, service requirements and availability of vacancies

 

Age Limit

  1. a) Flying Branch

  • The candidates have to be 20 to 24 years old as on 01st July 2019 (Date of Birth inclusive). Upper age limit for candidates holding valid and current Commercial Pilot Licence issued by DGCA (India) is relaxable upto 26 years i.e. born between 02nd July 1993 to 01st July 1999 (both dates inclusive)
  1. b) Ground Duty (Technical/Non-Technical) Branches

  • 20 to 26 years as on 01st July 2019 i.e. born between 02nd July 1993 to 01st July 1999 (both date inclusive)

 

AFCAT 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Graduates with minimum three years degree course in any discipline from a recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent; (b) BE/B Tech degree (Four years course) from a recognised University with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent. Candidates should have mandatorily passed with a minimum of 60% marks each in Maths & Physics at 10+2 level; (c) Candidates who have cleared Section A & B examination of Associate Membership of Institute Engineers (India) or Aeronautical Society of India from a recognised University with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent

 

Ground Duty (Technical) [205/19T/PC/ M and 205/19T/ SSC/M & W]

Aeronautical Engineer (Electronics) {AE (L)}

  • Candidates with a minimum of 60% marks each in Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 level and a minimum of four years degree graduation/integrated post-graduation qualification in Engineering/ Technology from recognised University OR Cleared Sections A and B examination of Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers (India) or Aeronautical Society of India or Graduate membership examination of the Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers by actual studies with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent in the following disciplines: (aa) Communication Engineering (ab) Computer Engineering/Technology (ac) Computer Engineering & Application (ad) Computer Science and Engineering/Technology (ae) Electrical and Computer Engineering (af) Electrical and Electronics Engineering (ag) Electrical Engineering (ah) Electronics Engineering/Technology (aj) Electronics Science and Engineering (ak) Electronics (al) Electronics and Communication Engineering (am) Electronics and Computer Science (an) Electronics and/or Telecommunication Engineering (ao) Electronics and/or Telecommunication Engineering (Microwave) (ap) Electronics and Computer Engineering (aq) Electronics Communication and Instrumentation Engineering (ar) Electronics Instrument & Control (as) Electronics Instrument & Control Engineering (at) Instrumentation & Control Engineering (au) Instrument & Control Engineering (av) Information Technology

 

Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanical) {AE (M)}

  • Candidates with a minimum of 60% marks each in Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 level and a minimum of four years degree graduation/integrated post-graduation qualification in Engineering/Technology from recognised University OR cleared Sections A and B examination of Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers (India) or Aeronautical Society of India by actual studies with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent in the following disciplines: (aa) Aerospace Engineering (ab) Aeronautical Engineering (ac) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (ad) Mechanical Engineering (ae) Mechanical Engineering and Automation (af) Mechanical Engineering (Production) (ag) Mechanical Engineering (Repair and Maintenance) (ah) Mechatronics (aj) Industrial Engineering

 

Administration

  • Graduate Degree (Minimum three years degree course) in any discipline from a recognised university with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent or cleared section A & B examination of Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers (India) or Aeronautical Society of India from a recognised university with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent

 

Logistics

  • Graduate Degree (Minimum three years degree course) in any discipline from a recognised university with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent or cleared section A & B exam of Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers (India) or Aeronautical Society of India from a recognised university with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent

Accounts

  • B.Com degree (Minimum three years degree course) from a recognised university with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent

 

Education

  • MBA/MCA or MA/M.Sc. degree in English/Physics/Mathematics/Chemistry / Statistics /International relations/International Studies /Defence Studies/ Psychology / Computer Science/IT/Mgt. / Mass Communication /Journalism / Public Relation with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate all papers put together in Post-Graduation (Minimum two years programme) and 60% marks in graduation (both recognised by UGC/Competent Accreditation Authority)

Selection Procedure

  • All applicants whose applications are submitted by due date will be called for AFCAT and Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT)
  • The AFCAT will be of two hours duration and will contain multiple choice questions on verbal ability, numerical ability, reasoning, general awareness and military aptitude
  • Sample question papers and syllabus of AFCAT/EKT is available on IAF career website nic.in
  • EKT would be for 45 minutes and conducted immediately after AFCAT. It is mandatory for the candidates opting for ground duty (technical) branch to pass both AFCAT & EKT
  • Candidates who are short-listed on the basis of AFCAT/EKT will be called for further testing at one of the Air Force Selection Boards (AFSBs) at Dehradun, Mysore, Gandhinagar, Varanasi or Kancharapara. Candidates who opt for flying branch can opt for Dehradun, Mysore and Varanasi only. The testing would consist of three stages as given below:

 

Stage-I

  • Officer Intelligence Rating Test along with Picture Perception and discussion test will be conducted on the first day. Stage-I test is a screening test and only those who qualify would undergo subsequent testing. All Stage-I qualified candidates would be subjected to document check to ascertain their eligibility for the branches applied for. Candidates who either do not qualify in Stage-I or do not meet the required eligibility criteria would be sent back on the first day itself

 

Stage-II

  • Psychological test, Group Tests and Interview would commence after document check for the next five days

 

For Flying Branch

  • Computerised Pilot Selection System (CPSS) would be administered to recommended candidates only. This is once in a lifetime test. Candidates who have failed the CPSS/PABT in an earlier attempt or a Flight Cadet suspended from flying training at Air Force Academy will not be eligible to apply

 

AFCAT Centres

  • Ambala, Amritsar, Allahabad, Agra, Ahmedabad, Barnala, Bathinda, Bengaluru, Belgaum, Bidar, Bagdogra, Bareilly, Chandigarh, Chabua, Chennai, Dehradun, Delhi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Gwalior, Guwahati, Halwara, Hashimara, Hyderabad, Imphal, Jalandhar, Jammu, Jorhat, Jaipur, Jamnagar, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Kolkata, Kalaikunda(Kharagpur), Kochi, Leh, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mohanbari, Mysore, Nal (Bikaner), Nagpur, Ojhar (Nasik), Pathankot, Patna, Pune, Port Blair, Salua (Kharagpur), Srinagar, Suratgarh, Sirsa,Saharanpur, Shillong, Silchar, Sulur (Coimbatore), Thane, Tezpur, Thanjavur, Thiruvananthapuram, Vadodara, and Varanasi

 

IAF Offers You

  • Even before you are Commissioned as an Air Force Officer you start earning a monthly stipend of Rs.56100/- during last one year of your training period at any of the Air Force Training Institutions
  • The following Pay/Allowances would be applicable on grant of Commission to Flying Officers:
  • Pay in Pay Band (Common to all Branches) – Rs.56100 Per Month (The officer will be placed in Level 10 in the Pay Matrix of VIIth CPC – 56,100-69,000)
  • Military Service Pay: Rs.15500 Per Month
  • Other allowances such as Transport allowance, Children Education Allowance, HRA etc. are also admissible to Officers.
  • In addition, the following allowances are admissible to the newly Commissioned Officers in Flying and Technical Branches
  • Flying Allowance to Flying Branch Officers
  • Technical Allowance to Technical Branch Officers

 

AFCAT Application Procedure

  • Registration for online applications through https://careerindiaairforce.cdac.inor https://afact.cdac.in will open on 16th June 2018 and close on 15th July 2018
  • If you meet the eligibility criteria, please click on “CANDIDATE LOGIN” in the career website of IAF https://careerindiaairforce.cdac.inor nic.in and follow the instructions and https://afact.cdac.in
  • Candidates are advised to read the notification for AFCAT 2018 and the detailed guidelines for filling up online application as given in the website nic.inprior to commencement of filling up online applications
  • While filling online application, it is advisable to keep the relevant documents readily available, as details are to be filled as per matriculation and other educational certificates. Please save your recent colour passport size photograph (size 10 to 50 KB) in the computer for uploading it with your online application form
  • Please note that utmost care needs to be taken while filling up the online application
  • Details of AFCAT centres are appended and would be allocated as per availability of seats at AFCAT centre. The centres are allocated on first cum first basis and candidate might get another centre beyond his/her choice on delayed submission of application. No change of centre will be entertained
  • Please note that information filled up by the candidates in online application form will be considered final and no amendments will be allowed subsequently

 

Fee Structure

  • Conduct of Online Testing for AFCAT Exam and Fee Details – For the first time, online testing will be conducted for AFCAT entry in various AFCAT centres. Candidates registering for AFCAT entry will have to pay an amount of Rs.250/- as examination fee
  • However, candidates registering for Meteorology Entry and NCC Special Entry are not required to pay any amount
  • Details of conduct, examination centres and mode of payment are given in the notification
  • Any Query: Candidates may contact AFCAT cell on Toll Free No.: 1800-11-2448 or Phone No.: 022-25503105 or 022-25503106 to resolve any query regarding registration and submission of online application procedure

Best AFCAT Coaching Institute in Delhi,Top 5 AFCAT Coaching Institutes,AFCAT Coaching in Delhi, Best AFCAT Coaching Classes Delhi,AFCAT 2018 Application Form, AFCAT 2 2018 Notification Out, Best Coaching in Delhi for AFCAT in Delhi, No.1 Institute for AFCAT in South Delhi 2018, India’s No.1 Institute for AFCAT in Delhi, Top 10 Coaching Classes for AFCAT in South Delhi Mahipalpur, AFCAT Notification 2018, AFCAT Syllabus, AFCAT Exam Pattern 2018, AFCAT Classes.

This entry was posted in AFCAT EXAM 2018. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,233 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

37 − = 28

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads