sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

AFCAT 2018 New Exam Pattern and Complete Syllabus

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

Dear candidates, here SBP would like to inform you the most recently declared Air Force Common Admission Online Test (AFCAT). This is the opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for Air Force Common Admission Online Test (AFCAT). So candidates don’t waste your time and Join India’s no.1 institute for your thoroughly preparation. Here we have implacable strategy for selection. History has been made of giving highest no. of selection in Air Force Common Admission Online Test (AFCAT) by SBP institute. So candidates start your career with India’s no.1 institute.

Our salient features-

You have watched many of the institutions and most probably some of them would be really up to the standard of your imagination. In this case we want to assure you that SBP will prove itself one of the institutions.

In this age of cut throat competition SBP maintains its dignity.

We have 13 years’ experience in the field of competition.

We have highly qualified faculty with 13 years’ experience of teaching.

We maintain 35-40 strength in class room so that faculty could give proper attention to each student.

Congenial and competitive environment at SBP provides exposure to the students where we focus on personality development.

AFCAT stands for the Air Force Common Admission Test, which is an entrance exam that is conducted by the Indian Air force. This exam conducts twice in a year February and September & notification always release in December and June, respectively. A huge number of candidates yearly apply for AFCAT with the dream of joining Indian Air Force as Commissioned Officer in Flying, Ground Duty (Technical) and Ground Duty (Non-Technical). Likewise every year, a huge number of candidates are interested to fill AFCAT (II) 2018 Online Form this year, which is going to release soon.

AFCAT 2018 exam pattern and Complete Syllabus

Exam Subject Duration No. of Questions Max Marks
AFCAT General Awareness, Verbal Ability in English, Numerical Ability and Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test 02 Hours 100 300
EKT(For Ground Duty Technical Branch only) Mechanical, Computer Science and Electrical and Electronics 45 Minutes 50 150

 

AFCAT 2018 Highlights

Parameters Details
Name of the Exam AFCAT (Air Force Common Admission Test)
Level of Exam National Level (AFCAT is conducted twice a year – February and August)
Exam Conducting Authority Indian Air Force (IAF)
Posts Offered Commissioned officers in flying branch, Ground Duty (technical) and Ground Duty (Non-technical) branch
Mode of Exam Online (Computer Based Test)
Sections General Awareness, Numerical Ability, Reasoning & Military Aptitude and verbal Ability in English
Selection Procedure AFCAT exam, AFSB Interview and Medical Test

AFCAT 2018 Eligibility

Candidates who are willing to undertake AFCAT 2018 must check, whether they fulfill the desired eligibility criteria or not. The AFCAT 2018 Eligibility varies for different branches/departments. The eligibility criterion for different branches/courses is mentioned below for your reference. 

Branch Eligibility Date of Birth
Flying Branch 60% marks in Graduation with any discipline along with Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 or B.E/B.Tech or 60% marks in section A & B examination of Aeronautical Society of India or Associate Membership of Institute Engineers January 2, 1995 to January 1, 1999 (Both dates inclusive)
Ground Duty Technical Obtained 60% marks in graduation in any discipline along with Physics and Mathematics at class 10+2 or complete 4 years graduation in Engineering or Technology or 60% marks in section A & B examination of Aeronautical Society of India or Associate Membership of Institute Engineers. January 2, 1993 to January 1, 1999 (both dates inclusive)
Ground Duty Non Technical Secured 60% marks in graduation in any discipline and 60% marks in section A & B examination of Aeronautical Society of India or Associate Membership of Institute Engineers. There are few added criteria for other sections under Ground Duty Non Technical. You must read our full article for the same. January 2, 1993 to January 1, 1999 (Both dates inclusive)

 

AFCAT Application Form 2018

Application Form for AFCAT 2018 would be available in online mode only. No offline mode of submission of application is there. The step by step registration cum application process is mentioned below for your reference.

Registration

  • Go to the official career website of Indian Air force.
  • Click on Candidates login section.
  • A new web page would be opened. Fill in the registration details asked for new users like name; e-mail ID, mobile number etc.
  •  Click on submit. A new registration ID and password would be sent to the registered E-mail address.

Application Form Filling

  • Fill in the details as per the directions given on the webpage.
  • Select the preference of branch, AFCAT exam center, Subject for EKT exam etc.
  • Upload Your signature and Photograph (as per dimensions provided in the notification).
  • Click on submit.

Payment of Application Fee

Candidates filling AFCAT Application Form 2018 will have to pay an application fee of INR 250 via online or offline mode. Earlier, no chrages were implied to fill in the application form, however, this year onwards candidates of each category must remit the given amount.

For online payment, use debit card/credit card or net banking options, while for offline payment take a printed copy of challan and pay the fee in nearest HDFC or Axis bank branch.

AFCAT 2018 Admit Card

The admit card for AFCAT 2018 would be released by the second week of February 2018 on the official website. AFCAT authorities will send the admit card on the registered email id. No offline mode is exercised to dispatch AFCAT 2018 Admit Card.

Candidates can download their AFCAT 2018 Admit Card by following the below- mentioned steps:

  • Go to the Career Website of Indian Air force.
  • Click on Candidates login section.
  • A login window will appear.
  • Type your E-mail ID and password to login and download the admit card.
  • Window showing admit card will appear.
  • Click on download admit card.
  • After downloading the admit card take a printout of the same.

 

AFCAT 2018 Exam Center

AFCAT 2018 would be held in various cities across the country. Candidates would be asked to give four to five choices of examination cities at the time of application process. Candidates are advised to fill these choices carefully. For your reference, we have tabulated the list of centers where AFCAT 2018 would be held.

 

AFCAT 2018 Exam Pattern

AFCAT 2018 would comprise two parts- AFCAT paper and the other EKT (only for Technical Branch). EKT would be held on the same day after AFCAT exam. The AFCAT 2018 Exam Pattern of both the exams is tabulated below:

Subjects Number of Questions Maximum Marks Time Duration
General Awareness 20 60 2 Hours
Verbal Ability 20 60
Quantitative Ability 20 60
Logical Reasoning 20 60
Military Aptitude Test 20 60
  100 300  
EKT Test (For Technical Ground Duty only) 50 150 45 Minutes

 

AFCAT 2018 Exam Pattern 

Mode of Examination Online
Number of Questions 100
Maximum Marks 300
Duration of Exam 2 hours (120 minutes)
Sections in Paper GK, Current affairs, Quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning and English and Comprehension.
Negative Marking 1/3rd of the total marks allotted to the question.

AFCAT EKT 2018 Pattern

Mode of Examination Online
Number of Questions 50
Maximum Marks 150
Duration of Exam 45 Minutes
Sections in Paper No section as such, paper comprises questions from the engineering level subjects from the branch which candidate has selected for EKT.
Negative Marking 1/3rd of the total marks allotted to the question.

 

AFCAT Written Exam Pattern: The Written examination will carry all objective type questions and it is will be conducted via pen and paper mode (OMR sheets). There are 5 sections of General Awareness, Verbal Ability, Quantitative Ability, Logical Reasoning, and Military Aptitude Test. The exam will carry total 100 questions and each right answer will have weightage of 3 marks and 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer as negative marking.

EKT Exam Pattern: The Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) conducted to test engineering knowledge of candidates. The EKT is mandatory for candidates who have applied for Technical Ground Duty branch. This test will take place after the written examination of AFCAT 2018. It will carry total 50 questions and each write answer will have weigthage of 3 marks. 1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer as negative marking.

Staff Selection Board (SSB) Interviews: After clearing the AFCAT 2018 written exam, candidates will have to face SSC interviews. It has 2 Stages:

  • Stage-I: Officer Intelligence Rating Test and Picture Perception and Discussion Test
  • Stage-II: Psychology Test, Written Exam, Group Test (Combination of Indoor and Outdoor Activities), and Interviews

Note: Only those candidates will be selected for SSB interview Second Stage round who will successfully clear the SSB Interview first stage.

AFCAT 2018 Syllabus :

Candidates can check AFCAT 2 2018 exam syllabus section wise. Candidates are advised to check full syllabus before starting preparation. Here, we have mentioned the section wise topics. So, let’s have a look at AFCAT 2 2018 Syllabus.

General Awareness: History, Geography, Sports, Civics, Environment, Defence, Basic Sciences, Culture, Art, Politics, Current Affairs, etc.

Verbal Ability in English: English Comprehension, Vocabulary, Error Finding, Synonyms, Antonyms, Fill in the blanks, Jumbled Sentences, rearrangement of sentences etc.

Numerical Ability: Number Series, Simplification, Average, Ratio & Proportion, Profit & Loss, Simple Interest, Decimal Fraction, Percentage etc.

Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test  Verbal Skills and Spatial Ability.

AFCAT 2018 Selection Process :

Candidates can check here the AFCAT II 2018 Selection Process, which is mentioned below in point. So, let have look at section process of AFCAT 2018 exam –

  • AFCAT Exam has various stages for the selection procedure
  • Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of written exam and they will have to face Screening Test that is Stage-I Testing
  • The SSB Stage-I test will include Officer Intelligence Rating Test and Picture Perception and Discussion Test
  • Candidates who will qualify SSB Stage-I will be shortlisted for Stage-II test
  • The SSB Stage II test will include Psychological Test, Group Test for checking interactive ability, personal conversation with Interviewing Officer
  • Candidate who will qualify SSB/Interview will go through medical test
  • At the last, AFCAT 2018 Merit list will be prepared on the basis of written test and interview.

AFCAT Cut Off 2018 :

AFCAT Cut-off Marks are the minimum marks which are required to qualify in this examination. AFCAT Cut-Off Marks 2018 will be released soon after the declaration of result. The AFCAT Cut-Off 2018 marks will be based on difficulty level of the paper and number of students appeared in the examination. You can check previous year cut off marks of AFCAT exam.

Year AFCAT 1 Cut Off Marks AFCAT 2 Cut Off Marks
2011 85 88
2012 135 143
2013 144 116
2014 128 123
2015 126 144
2016 132 148
2017 150 160
2018

 

AFCAT Preparation Tips :

Candidates who are going to apply for AFCAT II 2018 examination are advised to must follow the AFCAT 2018 Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack the examination. For the reason that, the tips will help you while preparation.

  • Candidates are advised to first check full syllabus and exam pattern
  • Make a time table for each subject preparation and study
  • Try to buy some good books which are available in market for AFCAT preparation and try to practice more and more
  • Solve all previous year papers of AFCAT exam after completing full syllabus because this is the better way of preparation and understand the whole exam pattern
  • Time management is most important so it is essential to learn how to manage time during the examination
  • End last but not least, eat healthy and stay fit & do not take the unnecessary stress. All the best!

AFCAT 2018 Exam Pattern,AFCAT 2018 Notification Commissioned Officer Posts, Best Coaching for AFCAT in Delhi, No.1 Institute for AFCAT in South Delhi, Notification 2018, Top 10 Coaching in Delhi for AFCAT, India’s No.1 Coaching Classes in Delhi for AFCAT, Best Classes for AFCAT Exam, AFCAT Best Classes.

 

 

This entry was posted in AFCAT EXAM 2018. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,175 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

+ 26 = 31

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads