sbpinstitute
AN ISO 9001:2008 Certified
  • Need Inquiry Help? ▼
      Need Inquiry Help?
    +919958113774,8800373037 - Now Call Email :- enquiry@sbpinstitute.com
     
    L - 323 (gali No -7) Mahipalpur Extn Delhi-110037 TA-93D FIRST FLOOR,TUGLAKABAD EXTN KALKA JI, NEAR P.N.B BANK & ALLAHABAD BANK NEW DELHI-110019

AFCAT

Posted on by supperbrilliantpoint

    AFCAT  – Air Force Common Admission Test

AFCAT COACHING

AFCAT 2013 Notification – Apply Online for Commissioned Officer Posts: Indian Air Force (IAF) has released an employment notification for Male and Female candidates for Commissioned Officer posts in Flying, Technical and Ground Duty Branches by conducting Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT)-02/2013. Eligible candidates can apply online from 08-06-2013 to 07-07-2013. More details regarding educational qualifications, age limit, selection and application process are mentioned below…

IAF Vacancy details:
Name of the Post: Commissioned Officer
Name of the Branch:
I. For Men:
Flying Branch:
i. No. 14 Short Service Commission (14 SSC) Course
Technical Branch:
i. No. 85 Aeronautical Engineers (85 AEC) Course (Permanent Commission)
ii. No. 57 Short Service Commission (57 SSC) Course
Ground Duty Branches:
i. No. 136 Ground Duty Officers’ (136 GDOC) Course (Permanent Commission)
ii. No. 29 Short Service Commission (29 SSC) Course
II. For Women:
Flying Branch:
i. No. 43 Short Service Commission (43 SSC) Course
Technical Branch:
i. No. 57 Short Service Commission (57 SSC) Course
Ground Duty Branches:
i. No. 45 Short Service Commission (45 SSC) Course

Age Limit: Candidates age limit is 19-23 years for Flying branch; 18-28 years for Technical Branch; 20-27 years for Ground Duty Branches as on 01-07-2014. Relaxation is applicable as per the rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess Graduation/ Post Graduation Degree for flying branch, Ground Duty Branches; Aeronautical Engg (Electronics, Mechanical) with at least 60% marks for Technical Branch.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on the performance in AFCAT followed by Intelligence Test, Psychological Test, Group Test, Medical Examination and Interview conducted by Air Force Selection Boards (AFSBs). Candidates applying for Flying Branch must appear for Pilot Aptitude Battery Test (PABT) based on their choice of branch/eligibility.

AFACT COACHING CENTRE

How to Apply: Interested candidates can apply online through IAF career website by filling all the mandatory details from 08-06-2013 to 07-07-2013.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Log on to www.careerairforce.nic.in and select the ‘Apply Online’ link on the left side of the page.
2. Read all the instructions carefully before starting Online Application and click on Continue to Candidate Section link.
3. Select New Candidate link to start the Online Application process.
4. Fill all the five parts of online applications carefully including part 5 where you need to upload photograph, signature and thumb impression.
5. Submit error free application and retain User Name and Password for future use.AFCAT COACHING INSTITUTE

Important Dates:
Starting Date for Submission of Online Application: 08-06-2013
Closing Date for Submission of Online Application: 07-07-2013
Date of AFCAT: 25-08-2013

This entry was posted in Latest News. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

11,175 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

53 + = 58

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • OUR VISITORS MAP

News Letter

एसएससी सीपीओ 2018 संपूर्ण जानकारी (हिंदी) : अधिसूचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रिय उम्मीदवार, यहां एसबीपी कोचिंग आपको सबसे हाल ही में घोषित कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और एएसआई (कार्यकारी) को सूचित करना चाहेंगे कि पद के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है। उप-निरीक्षक (पुरुष / महिला), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और … Read More

Important Question Of The Day
  • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

    Q.(1) Every year which day is celebrated on 20th October?

    (A) World Statistics Day

    (B) World Heart Day

    (C) World Diabetics Day

    (D) World Health Day

    ANS: A

    Q.(2) With India which country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise?

    (A) Pakistan

    (B) Russia

    (C) Nigeria

    (D) Iran

    ANS: B

    Q.(3) According to ACI-ASQ Survey, which airport got first rank in the category of 2-5 million passengers?

    (A) Srinagar

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Jaipur

    (D) Mumbai

    ANS: C

    Q.(4) Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

    (A) Sunny Verghese

    (B) John Willaims

    (C) Peter James

    (D) Leo Haltman

    ANS: A

    Q.(5) Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy?

    (A) Goa

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Assam

    (D) Kerala

    ANS: C

    Q.(6) Who had won 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

    (A) Nitisha Rao

    (B) Gitanjali Rao

    (C) Shreesha kumar

    (D) Dinisha Madhuri

    ANS: B

    Q.(7) Which country displaced India from top position of the ICC ODI championship?

    (A) South Africa

    (B) Australia

    (C) West Indies

    (D) Sri Lanka

    ANS: A

    Q.(8) What is the name of an American chess grandmaster, who recently passed away?

    (A) Georgy Arzumanian

    (B) Vladislav Artemiev

    (C) David Arutinian

    (D) William James Joseph Lombardy

    ANS:D

    Q.(9) Which state govt has approved hike in income limit of OBCs?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Assam

    (C) Punjab

    (D) Goa

    ANS: C

    Q.(10) Who of the following are the authors of the book “A to Z of Financial Management in Autonomous Institutions”?

    (A) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Bhargav Pathak

    (B) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Deenanath Pathak

    (C) Dr. Rajat Bhargava and Shri Sahil Pathak

    (D) None of these

    ANS: B

Clat
ssc-je
downloads